Solved

My CD burner will not record mp3's

Posted on 2004-08-18
22
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm not sure if I'm posting this in the right area.. I do apologize if I did this wrong.


Here's my problem:

I just installed a new (used) CD burner. The burner is a plextor plexwriter 12/10/32A. The burner does everything exactly as it should but when I go to record mp3's (or WAV files) from my hard drive onto the disc, it records no music. It reads as if it is recording fine, and even tracks the songs, but there's no music no matter what CD player I play the CD on. It copies other CD's with no problem, it plays already made CD's with no problem, and seems to be working just fine in every other area. The software I'm using is Roxio EZ CD creator 5 platinum. I'm using windows 2000. Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:poorfish
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello poorfish =)

Im not sure abt it,,,,, but are u sure that u are not creating a DATA cd of mp3\wav files ??
and What abt a standard music cd,,, does it record it fine or not ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
protected content ?

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
Nope, not making data CD's. The CD burner is new because the old one took a dump on me. I'm doing everything the same way I always did with the old burner so I am familiar with the process. It does record standard music CD's just fine... like if I copy from a regular CD onto the blank one. It does that correctly. The only thing I can't seem to figure out is that it won't make a cd from the mp3's on the hard drive. I've even tried putting songs on a cd that I know will work because I put them on a cd with my old burner. I'm so confused!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Are you using the same software as well....

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canner
Comment Utility
try upgrading the software on www.roxio.com to the latest version of the software .

if you used the software with the old cd-burner without reinstalling it there might be the wrong cd-r driver installed.

so just deinstall and install the software from roixio from scratch.

if you used other software than roxio before on the same machine - deinstall it because roxio doesn t work correctly if there is other cd burning software present e.g Nero burning rom

the part that is missing in the software is the converter fromn mp3 to wav in the cd creater edition try reinstalling it

and apply the latest patch from www.roxio.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
So when you burn the CD whats on the CD when you browse it?

Does it play from the CDRW?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> so I am familiar with the process.

so it means i can talk to u professionally..... and that means u are trying to burn an MP3 songs to play in standard Mp3 players and in personal computers..... right ??

I dont like roxio in this matter,,,,, roxio works great with my sister CDRW, toshiba laptop, but it doens't work for my LG CDRW...... i use NERO... i know ur old burner was used to work with Roxio,,,, but why dont u give a try to NERO >> www.nero.com
u can burn Mp3 as well as WMA cds,,,,,, they both work fine for me.... :)

Also one more thing,,,, u must be choosing maximum speed while burning,,,,, what if u choose a little lower speed,,,, still they dont burn ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
Canner: The software is already fully updated from roxio.com. When I got the burner, I installed the roxio program that came with it on the installation disc, the same thing was happening.

Stoner: When I browse the CD, I see CD Audio tracks... just like a regular CD. No, the burned CD will not play from the CDRW.

Shehar: I'm trying to burn songs that will play in my standard home CD player, or the CD player in my truck. I actually did search this site a bit before asking this question and decided to give nero a try. I had the exact same problem. I uninstalled it and reinstalled cd creator 5 platinum. If I choose a slower speed, there's still no sound. See, there's the hitch... the CD actually does burn. The songs are tracked and everything. If I take the cd and put it in any CD player, it plays like it would any other CD, but there's no sound.


Again, so I make sure I'm being clear...
If I put a regular CD (bought from the store or previously burned) in the CDRW, it will play.
If I put a blank CD in E drive, and a regular CD in F drive, and make a copy, it will play.
If I put a blank CD in, put songs from my computer on the CD and burn it, everything seems as if there are songs there, but there's no sound.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
now lok my friend,,,,, the situation u are describing can occured only becoz of two reasons,,,, one u have not installed an encoding plugin for mp3 files,,,, but as u can play and edit mp3 on ur system, it indiacates that u have already them,,,,, moreover u were able to burn mp3 cds using ur same system but the old recorder... so ur system is OK !!!!

now problem can be with ur newly bought recorder...... can u confirm this by hooking this to another system, and try there to burn mp3 cds, if same problem happens there then im sorry to say the problem is with ur recorder and not with the OSs =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
I don't have another computer to hook it into. I had already assumed it was something with the burner... just thought maybe I had a setting wrong somewhere or something. Guess not. This is driving me nuts.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
atleast i dont know of a "Setting" that can enable mp3 recording but without sound :-o

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
I'm having the exact same problem as this guy:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20628350.html


Mine and his problems are exactly alike.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
BTW what is the maximum write speed of ur cd drive and the cd brand which u are using,,,, how much of write speed its compatible with ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
Write speed on the burner is 32X. Max speed on the CD's is 52X.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
its just a shot in dark,,,, im not sure abt it as i personally use 52x cds with my 32x CDRW with no problems at all..... !!!!
But just give a try to burn a CD with 32x maximum support or lower,,,, same results... ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
I'd have to go buy some... I'm not going to be able to do that too soon, and it seems like such a shame... I have a whole stack of these 52X's.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
dont be my friend,,, what is the need to be in that much hurry,,,,, take ur full time and then make urself satisfied and inform us back =)

!! Good Luck !!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is not a media issue !

either encoding , protection , transfer , or update problem

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
wtrmk74... any thoughts on how to go about checking these things?


I'm not sure about encoding. The files are not write-protected (I've tried to burn songs (unsuccessfully) that I've successfully burned before with no problems). I don't know about a transfer problem... I've tried it at all speeds (if that's what you mean) with the same problem occuring each time. I doubt it's an update problem... The installation disk came with roxio EZ cd creator 5 basic. I installed that first, no difference. I installed 5 platinum, no difference. I updated platinum, no difference. I tried nero (as suggested), no difference. I did uninstall and re-install as nessecary.


If you haven't already noticed, I'm not really too good with computers. I'm usually just good enough to get things to work right, but this has me stumped. I have an odd feeling it's probably something ridiculously simple that I must be overlooking. Well, that's my uneducated guess anyway!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This information came directly from the plextor website so I would make sure your system meets these requirements !

You definately have an old CD Burner !

Firmware upgrade
http://www.plextor.com/english/support/downloads/firm_1210.html

Minimum Systems Requirements

CPU: Pentium MMX 200MHz
RAM: 64MB
ATAPI interface: DMA should be set to ON in operating system. IDE controller must be set to PIO Mode 4 or DMA Mode 2.
How to enable DMA inside operating system. Refer to your motherboard manual on how to set PIO Mode or DMA Mode.
HDD: 1GB free space for writing in CD to Image mode

NOTE: It is more difficult to enable DMA in Windows NT or 2000. It is best if you contact your motherboard manufacturer directly to get instructions for enabling DMA, and to find out if your IDE controller on the motherboard even supports it.

http://www.2e.org/dma.htm#win2k
http://www.plextor.com/english/products/Archive/12_10_32.html

Look at the website for your motherboard
check if these are supported.

Wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
Comment Utility
Excellent! I just had to enable DMA. Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Glad it all worked out

Take care and thanks,
Wtrmk74
0