Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer error when booting up

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I boot my windows 98se workstation up I get a "explorer caused a invalid page fault in module (unknown) at 0000:006c3041".  When I close that window my systems reboots and we start all over again.  I can't get past this.  Why?

Thanks,
SCUD1
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 11837590
The Error Message "Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Unknown" Is Displayed When Starting Windows

This behavior occurs when the Comctl32.dll file is damaged or is from an incorrect version of Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298343
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 150 total points
ID: 11844027
Easiest way to solve this is to get one of those internet connection CDs that are virtually given out everywhere. This basically reinstalls internet explorer with a newer version, and solves your problem:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 11882881
Thanks for your reply.  I will do so and let you know if this fixes my problem.  

Thanks,
SCUD1
0