Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form not being validated before submission

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have a form with lot of validtion controls to check for fields. But the form submits without checking for any form fields. I have rechecked the IDs on the requiredfield property and tehy r all distinct. Is there anything else I can check.
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chipple
ID: 11838010
Make sure that your form's onsubmit is set and returns the result of the validation. For example:
onsubmit="return f_Validate(this)"

Otherwise, could you post your code?

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 500 total points
ID: 11838281
Does your control has CausesValidation="true"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chipple
ID: 11838294
Oops please ignore me I was speaking HTML/JavaScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 11897959
I put the CausesValidation="true" but that didnt work .. if I submit the form without entering anything this is the error I get
which is basically saying that the mail message can't be sent i.e. the form submitted blank

At least one of the From or Sender fields is required, and neither was found.

Line 208:' Send the Mail Message
Line 209:SmtpMail.SmtpServer = "mail.amsumash.com"
Line 210:SmtpMail.Send( objMailMessage )

 
0