Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inability to connect to internet via modem or router

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Currently I am using:  
Modem:  Terayon TJ725x
Router:  Netgearwireless router MR814v2
ISP: Comcast

Both modem and router are new and are not the problem.  I had a new router and modem yesterday that I thought might have caused the problem, and I replaced them with these today.  I have 3 computers that normally operate on my home network.  All run on Windows XP Home.  The problem is that none of my computers can connect to the internet through the router and only one of the three can connect when directly hooked to the cable modem.  As i said, I am fairly the certain that the problem is not the ISP, cable modem, or router.  My goal would be to get all the computers operational when hooked directly into the modem.  I have attempted several different tactics to accomplish this.

Most recently, I spent two hours on the phone wtih tech support with my ISP as I lucked out and found someone who was willing to try an dhelp me, even though he is not supposed to (dont know why).  We went through the process of setting up the router and modem normally.  I was able to use the repair function on the Local area connection but that did not fix the problem.  I was also able to successfully release and renew the ip address via the dos prompt.  However i was not able to ping a website.  Tried system restore to a week ago, but that did not help.  After these efforts I hooked the computer up to the modem and am using that to access the internet now.

According to my ISP, my configuration for the router are no domain name, no computer name, no login required, dynamically find the ip address, dynamically find the dns server and also auto for the mac address.  these are the settings i used in the above attempt.

Last night, I worked on one of the computers that does not work when connected to the cable modem or the router.  I replaced winsock and winsock 2, overwrote the tcp/ip protocol, and attempted to manually enter the ip address using the working address on the other computer.  I also did the whole ip release/renew thing.  All of these steps resulted in the same problem.  The computer knows it is connected, but can not access the internet.  Thank you in advance for your help and suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:josephmack
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11837069
Ooops, sorry for the double post, I was attempting to refine my previous post but accidently created a new one.  please see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_21097571.html

perhaps my efforts were better explained here.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 11840653
hi,

first of all, you can't have the same ip address on more than one device (including the router).  plus sounds like you ahve different windows versions, so it is difficult to be specific, but you can make some headway by trying a few tests.

1.  do what the isp dude says - server assigned ip address, server assigned dns.
2.  any pre-windows200 (ie winME, win98, 95, 3.11 etc) restart the computer after changes to tcpip properties.
3.  after changes (and restart if needed) open a dos shell and type 'winipcfg' or 'ipconfig' = depends on the windows version = and see what it says (copy them here for further advice)
4.  if no address is assigned, try "ipconfig /renew"
5.  if still no ip address, check your cables (is the router a multi-port swicth, or do you have a seperate switch/hub?)
6.  if the ip address shows up with ipconfig, try to ping to the other computer addresses and try to ping the 'gateway' address

report back results for further advice.

cheers.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 11848569
Connect to the router's http management. Check to see if it has an external ip address. This will not start with 192.168.*.* or 10.*.*.*

If it does not have one, then unplug your modem, disconnect your router from your modem.
Wait a minute or so, plug your modem back in, wait until all of the status lights are solid (or however it lets you know everything is ok) then plug your router back into your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11848939
Managed to fix the problem by spoofing the mac address from the working pc to the router.  thanks for your help everyone.
0