Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't solve a Linking Error with ILogPlugInEx on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello and thank you in advance. The code I wrote is working fine and compiling.  But when I get to the linking aspect of it... I get this error:

Log.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_ILogPluginEx

What should I do?

I can't find any information around the net.

I am creating a custom logging object for windows 2003 server.

All help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tolstoyleo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolstoyleo
ID: 11837283
I could not post any more points than 500. I will up the points to a 1000 if someone knows what object needs to be linked with it... I'm exhausted figuring this out... besides... the code that came with the platform SDK doesn't even compile...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 1000 total points
ID: 11839912
I am not familliar with custom logging objects but you may find that you've misread the documentation.

I would guess, from the name, that this would be a Plugin Extension. I can think of two possibilities.

1. This is a function you have written but the linker does not find it.

Try surrounding the function with:

extern "C" {
void IID_ILogPluginEx ()
{
...
}
}

Try calling it:

_IID_ILogPluginEx

Check that you have used EXACTLY the same tyopes for parameters and return addreses.

2. You have not written this function.

Make a stub version that does nothing, or displays a message when it is called. If you have problems working out its parameters, us the 'lib' program to generate a map file of the library you are linking with.

Let us know if this is a function you hjave written or not and we should be able to help more.

Paul
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11844816
>>What should I do?

You should use

#define INITGUID

before including

#include <initguid.h>

and all other COM related libraries to ensure that the interface ID (IID) constants are initialized.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolstoyleo
ID: 11846874
Initially I was using ATL whilest making this (per the platform SDK's instructions) but since yesterday I have ripped out all the needed code and re-wrote it in normal plain old M$ C... It's compiling and linking fine now and works great (with the only addition of needing to use DLLRegisterServer).  I will split the points with both of you because you both had great answers and suggestions.

Thank you.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolstoyleo
ID: 11846881
It still wouldn't let me split the points 500 so I just split it into 250 each.

Thank you for the help!

-Matt
0