Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Time Zone in XP Does Not Stick with Reboot

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have XP Pro on a notebook PC.  Recently took a trip from California to Missouri.  While there I simply reset my time zone using the dialog box from the XP toolbar.  Upon return to California I find I have to redo this every time I reboot; seems to now be stuck on Central time zone.  The procedure for going from PDT to CDT doesn't seen to work for going from CDT to PDT.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11838813
do you have any software installed that could be resetting it? And is your CMOS battery in good shape? if not, replace it; cost only about 4 $

nobus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunil_bv
ID: 11838972
Hi
Solution for this

1)Right Click on the clock>>adjust time and date>>internet Time Zone >>uncheck the option automatically Synchronize with the internet time server.

2)update the System Bios for that you need to check with the Technical support team of your laptop make.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunil_bv
ID: 11839003
Hi another sol if it is around 2-3 weeks back then u can try restoreing the computer refer the document.this option is avlable only in Winxp,ME and 98 second edtion. follow the link .
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=306084

All the Best
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 11839005
Failing the above, try the registry fix as per MS knowledge base article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300022&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 11841756
Already tried all of these that are applicable.  The registry suggestion was only applicable if I don't have admin priviledges; I do, I'm the only user.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11857686
try downloading another time sync program just googleal computer time synchronization
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 11857987
I use Achron all the time (syncs every few minutes) not the Windows sync utility.  Is that what you mean?  But Achron seems to use the Windows clock utility for time zone; doesn't have it's own method for that.  Do you have a different one to suggest?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11857992
anything but precision time or datemanager they are spyware
0