Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GCC 3.4.1 installation procedure

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anybody have a good reference site/documents for installing gcc on Solaris8 machine. I prefer installation guide with examples.

The installation guide that comes with the gcc.tar file confused me!
I downloaded the gcc from http://gcc.gnu.org

Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:eijatt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 11837303
Hi eijatt,

     You can download gcc-3.4.1 binary package from (default install in /usr/local)
     http://sunfreeware.com/

     eg, If you are runing Solaris 8 (Sparc),
       1. download gcc-3.4.1-sol8-sparc-local.gz
       2. unzip the file, use:
           gunzip gcc-3.4.1-sol8-sparc-local.gz
       3. install gcc (you need to login as root, or su as root to do the job), type
           in:
           cd /dir-of-download-file
           pkgadd -d <name-of-package>
           eg:
           pkgadd -d gcc-3.4.1-sol8-sparc-local
           
     To use gcc, you need to set PATH, LD_LIBRARY_PATH, and  MANPATH
     eg:
           PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin     # installed utilities
           LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib
           MANPATH=$MANPATH:/usr/local/man
           export PATH  LD_LIBRARY_PATH  MANPATH

      It is a good idea to install gdb, libgcc, glib,  libiconv as well (download from the
same site ) the procedures are the same as the gcc installation.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11837309
I generally get the package from Sunfreeware.com and install using the package. Unless you purchased the Sun compiler with your Solaris license, there's no compiler on the system with which to compile the gcc source code.

The packages on sunfreeware.com are generally configured to install in /usr/local/bin. I hate that. I put my stuff in /opt. You can change this tendency fairly easily; see --> http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Relocating_Solaris_packages.html

Or you can use pkgtrans to unpack the package and edit the pkginfo file to change the BASEDIR value to your liking. When you try to install using pkgadd, it'll whine that the pkginfo file length and chksum are wrong, but will helpfully give you the values it wants. Edit the pkgmap file (the length and checksum values are down at the end) to have the values that pkgadd expects, then re-run pkgadd.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11837311
Damn, yuzh beat me to it while I was typing.
0