Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cant see enter sharing folders in XP

Posted on 2004-08-18
19
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi all i have 10 machines with windows XP. all with sharing folders and works ok. but ....


with my computer can i see and copy and paste in other computers but the others computer can see me but dont have Rigths to copy browse or delete in my sharing folders. my XP is a home edition but i have 5 more HOME editions in the net andno problem.

any idea ???
0
Comment
Question by:pablouruguay
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11837226
comment.

idont have norton, and nothing else.

i don think is a firewall problem. and i forget mention in the last month i reinstall windows. maybe this is the problem. maybe i miss any package to install. i dont know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11838110
do all the exact same user accounts with the exact same pw's exist on all machines in question?
they need to in a workgroup senerio.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11840427
the users dont have passwd :)  and all are in the workgroup WORKGROUP
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11842023
Have you installed File and printing sharing for Microsoft network on your compter?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11842254
yep is installed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11842381
If some stations have sp1 and your computer not, this can be an explanaton.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11842836
ok does all the same user names exist on each workstation.  They still need to exist even if the pw is blank
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11842910
It's xp home, the users does'n't need to exists on every workstation. The access is done using the guest account.

Verify if the guest account is not disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11842955
it could be switched to non-retard version if I recall.  I hate the "im helping" version of file sharing... and that is scary if guest account has access.
Does that automatically add guest to the NTFS permissions?  if so again, scary.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11843102
I agree. It's like a win9x with shared resources.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eddkhamou earned 1000 total points
ID: 11848660
have you gone to the properties for the shared folder and checked the permissions.  Change them to full control to allow the other users to change and delete files.

Hope this helps

Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11849027
i try install SP1 and guest account enbaled but......................... nothing the same problem.

nobody can join my shared folders
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11849051
do you have the xp firewall on?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11850963
no. firewall is off
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 11851297
Read this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_august13.mspx

are you using simple or advanced.   Is it the same on all pc's in question?

this article explains it pretty good.. maybe it will trigger something if you read it through.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11853533
many virus in my system only trend remove all of them... :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11853634
What was the sollution to the sharing problem?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11853736
nothing, only remove the virus from my system and the users can join my computer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11853836
ahh.
make sure you do your windows update (critical ones)

and keep your virus defs uptodate.  I check updates 1+ times a day.

0