Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAP LSX Questions

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
WE are use SAP LSX connector for SAP mail integration. Our current client platform is Windows 2000 and the SAP window behaviour is working as expected.
We are testing the same cod using a Windows XP client.

When the RFC call is made the SAP windows appear to move focus to behind the the Notes client (5.13) is their anyway to have the SAP windows be displayed with the FOCUS on top of the Notes Client

Here is the RFC call

RFCTask.Exports("WORKITEM_ID").Value = Val(uidoc.FieldGetText ("Workitem_ID"))

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:guestsl
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11841136
Try this..Which doesn't need any focus as it is dealt as backend document

RFCTask.Exports("WORKITEM_ID").Value = Val(uidoc.Document.Workitem_ID(0))

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11842255
If Hemantha's suggestion doesn't work for you, try using ActivateApp statement. That should force the other window to come on top.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005018
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11841136}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0