Solved

How to install NIC driver for Novell Netware 3.X

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
3,432 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Experts,

I use Compaq Prosignia 500 Server for Novell Netware 3.12

Last weeks the server cannot boot because power supply problem. and send to repair.

after it returns I connect to mainboard and boot .

after boot success it cannot connect to Network I check in monitor window.

I check in LAN Driver information there is nothing in lists.

I guess some file for NIC is not load. or have damaged on motherboard.(It is onboard NIC)

I want to insert new NIC on PCI slot and install driver for it.


0
Comment
Question by:thanawee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11838206
Hi there..
for further steps to go on.. maybe it's the driver didnt load properly..
can you paste both autoexec.ncf and startup.ncf?
:))
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843590
"maybe it's the driver didnt load properly.."

Then an error message would appear.

thanawee, understand that NetWare v3.12 is ANCIENT. It has been EOLed for YEARS. It is no longer a supported OS. You're not doing yourself/your company any favors by remaining in the Dark Ages. For example, by updating to NetWare v5.1 or later (latest is v6.5), you could eliminate IPX. http://www.novell.com/netware - think about it. And no, I don't work for Novell.

Also note that this Question was probably better-asked in the NetWare TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/).

Anyway, you sent the machine out for repair. It sounds like NetWare still loads, so they didn't wipe the drive. But they may have replaced the motherboard?

Can you find out from the repair shop EXACTLY what they did to the machine?

Sure, you can put a new NIC in the PCI slot...the question is are there drivers for an OS that was released in 1993? That's 11 YEARS ago. Do you honestly think a modern NIC manufacturer is going to back-port their drivers that far? How many NIC manufacturers are back-porting their drivers to PC-DOS 3.3?

You'll need to find a NIC and associated drivers from the early-to-mid 90s. A 3Com 3C509B or something like that.

Or you could move to a version of the OS from THIS century.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 11863721
Download the novell 3.12 nic drivers and save them on a diskette.

on the netware server
Down the server and to the following steps from the dos command prompt

copy the driver (ends with a lan extenstion)  into the hard drive directory "C:\SERVER.312"
or whatever you have named the netware boot directory on the fat partition

Then start the server and mount the hard drive
by typing
cd server.312
server

Load the NIC driver from the System Console and Bind IPX to the driver.


That is:

LOAD C:\SERVER.312\NIC.LAN IRQ=A MEM=300 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2
where NIC.LAN refers to the NIc driver in directory "C:\SERVER.312",
IRQ=A refers to the interrupt setting of the adapter,
MEM=300 refers to the memory I/O location of the adapter, and
FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2 refers to Ethernet 802.2 protocol of the network.

BIND IPX TO NIC NET=FEED2
where NIC refers to "NIC.LAN" and
NET=FEED2 refers to name of the network.


Then, login to the file server from a workstation and copy the "NIC.LAN" driver into the directory "SYS:SYSTEM". From the System Console, "LOAD INSTALL", modify and save the contents of your "AUTOEXEC.NCF" (see sample below).


FILE SERVER NAME NET312
IPX INTERNAL NET MYLAN
REGISTER MEMORY 1000000 1000000
LOAD NIC IRQ=A MEM=300 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2
BIND IPX TO NIC NET=FEED2
LOAD AFTER311
LOAD MONITOR

Note: LOAD NIC now refers to "NIC.LAN" in directory "SYS:SYSTEM".

Finally, "DOWN" the server, "EXIT" to a DOS prompt, and restart the server. This time the server should automatically "LOAD NIC" from a driver file in directory "SYS:SYSTEM".
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11869240
My NIC is 3COM 3C905CX and I download driver from 3COM Site.

I.m not sure it will work with Netware V3.12

I'll try follow by Nyaema advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11869283
My old configuration of Autoexec.ncf file is.

file server name SERVERNAME
ipx internal net 2
load c:\server.312\pcntnw port=7000 int=3 frame=ETHERNET_802.3 bind IPX to PCNTNW net = 1
mount all
load pserver xxx
load monitor
load rspx

and details of  STARTUP.NCF is.

load cpqsxpt.dsk
load cpqs710.dsk slot=0
load cpqsdisk.dsk

0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11870975
Confirm for the autoexec.ncf, the dirver is not loaded.

Download the driver from this site.

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/result.jsp?selected=5&sort=effdt&sku=3C905CX-TX-M&order=desc

download both 3c90x_1. extract the file and you can find nwserver directory. copy this directory into drive C of novell server, e.g : c:\nwlandrv. restart the novell server.

after finish booting up the server, you will reach the novell prompt. type this command.
: load c:\nwlandrv\3c90cx.lan <enter> ( Usually it will prompt for the slot number, just enter until the next prompt )
: bind ipx to 3c90cx <enter>
: load install
( goto autoexec.ncf configuration menu, you will notice new command line has added, usually the line will missing the path, change load 3c90cx.lan .... to load c:\nwlandrv\... to avoid unnecessary problem, and add in the slot number after load c:\nwlandrv\3c90cx.lan slot=xxxx )

now press esc then save the file. reboot the server. you should be able to login the server with IPX/SPX protocal configure on workstation.

:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11877288
What is the important of ETHERTSM.NLM file.

I see it in old drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11877313
eugene

I try bu use your advise.

Fist it said it cannot be load (3c90xc.lan) until ethertsm.nlm is load.

I load Ethertsm.nlm and it tell that

Loader cannot find public symbol : XXXXXXXXXX

How can I do next?



0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11877473
Hi thanawee,
ETHERTSM.NLM - "All Ethernet LAN traffic passes through this module as packets are sent and received by the Ethernet driver(s). Ethertsm.nlm provides a common API interface for Ethernet drivers."

Maybe there is something you have never done before, correct me if I'm wrong. Have you update any patches for the Novell Server before? Maybe you need to update the ehtertsm.nlm for the driver.

1) Patches 3.12
2) ODI

If not, you can download from my yahoo. www.geocities.com/ggohg 312ptd and odi33f. extract both files, read the instruction on how to install the patches, then try install the NIC driver...

:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanawee
ID: 11886835
eugene

I cannot download from your geocities link

could you send me by e-mail

thanawee_b@yahoo.com


thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyaema earned 100 total points
ID: 11911565
Ethertsm is included with the 3com drivers.

If you have the EhterLink CD you should find the 3.12 drivers in
\NWSERVER\NW3.X

Otherwise try the drivers in \NWSERVER

For 3COM EtherLink 3C905CX do the following:

copy the following filesinto the hard drive directory "C:\SERVER.312"
MSM31X.NLM
ETHERTSM.NLM
NBI31.NLM
3C90X.LAN

Then start the server and mount the hard drive
by typing
cd server.312
server

Load the NIC driver from the System Console and Bind IPX to the driver.


That is:

LOAD C:\SERVER.312\3C90X.LAN FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3
BIND IPX TO 3C90x NET= 999

Then, login to the file server from a workstation and copy the  files:
MSM31X.NLM
ETHERTSM.NLM
NBI31.NLM
3C90X.LAN

into the directory "SYS:SYSTEM". From the System Console, "LOAD INSTALL", modify and save the contents of your "AUTOEXEC.NCF" (see sample below).


FILE SERVER NW312 NET 999
IPX INTERNAL NET 999
LOAD C:\SERVER.312\3C90X.LAN FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3
BIND IPX TO 3C90x NET= 999

Finally, "DOWN" the server, "EXIT" to a DOS prompt, and restart the server. This time the server should automatically "LOAD NIC" from a driver file in directory "SYS:SYSTEM

0