Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tomcat is not a web server?

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
is it right for the following?

Tomcat is not a web server.  It is an application server that runs JSP/Servlet.  It generally runs on Apache web server, which DOES support clustering.  
0
Comment
Question by:she1
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11837651
This is basiclly correct, although TOMCAT will integrate fairly well with IIS as well.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 120 total points
ID: 11837849
Hi,

You may look at here and make your comments on this ---
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Q_21091508.html

R.K
0