Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to know is program was installed

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
My question is simple. I would I know if a certain program requirements like storage.pm exist on my server? do i just search it? are there any way to check all of those things ? like opening text file in linux server?
0
Comment
Question by:darksen
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 150 total points
ID: 11838462
hi darksen,

depending on your os version, you may try a different thing.  I had a win2k box, what I can suggest would be.

1.  try type "perldoc ole::storage"
2.  try to seach the folder c:\perl\lib or c:\perl\site\lib

the rude way in unix would try to search for the file.

try to do "find / -name storage.pm -print" while running as root.  This would search all filesystem for the file.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ckyteh
ID: 11847079
Hi darksen,

Samri's comment is good, but if you have a few programs / files to search for, using "locate" (if your Linux/Unix installation comes with it) would be better since it is faster.

To do this, type "locate -u" to refresh the locate database.
Then type "locate storage.pm" to search for the file.
0