Solved

Replacement hard-drive won't boot Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
4,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Western Digital WD 200AB hard-drive that has Windows XP Pro installed and is in working order.  I wish to install that HD into my Dell Dimension L866r, Pent II, MMX Tech, 254 MB RAM PC which is also in working order.  However, when I start the PC with the WD hard-drive it will run the BIOS but then it reads that Windows did not shut down properly and if I want to start in Normal, safe mode, etc.  No matter what I pick the PC resets itself, goes through the BIOS, and reads the same thing again.

I have tried every combination of jumper setting on the HD to no avail.  In the past I have not had a problem switching one HD for another so I know the basics.  The previous HD on the Dell is also a WD200 and it still works but has Windows 98 installed.

The Mobo is an Intel CA810E Version AAA01985-312.  Intel does have a driver update for the BIOS but there is an express BIOS and iFlash BIOS available.  There is also a Firmware Driver but I don't know if any of these files are appropriate for my system.  I don't know enough to know which one to pick or that if it will help at all.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oito1972
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 380 total points
ID: 11838087
XP isn't happy being move between different systems. A repair install might help. It might decide it wants to be reactivated also.

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

    < thanks to qfren >
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wparrott
wparrott earned 30 total points
ID: 11838353
The reason that you are unable to get past the inital boot sequence is because Windows XP has very specific device drivers for your computers hardware. During the initial boot sequence it loads drivers for specific motherboard devices such as the hard drive controller. If you are moving the new hard drive from an identical machine sometimes it will work. However, don't count on it. XP will crash out, often before you get to the logon screen because of WPA.

On the other hand, Windows 98 uses more generic system device drivers, and often you can move a drive with Win98 installed to a totally different computer and it will work, provided it can locate drivers for video, audio, network, etc. Most of the system board devices in Win98 will be re-installed automatically.

As coral47 suggested, you will have to do a 'repair' install to fix your problem.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 30 total points
ID: 11838732
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 20 total points
ID: 11839199
coral47 is correct...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 20 total points
ID: 11840358
< Dell Dimension L866r, Pent II, MMX Tech, 254 MB RAM >

Win XP may struggle with this old technology.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 20 total points
ID: 11846032
Alway wonder which is better, w98 or XP? XP is more stable (it won't crash when an app does) and has better memory management, etc. However when I replace some hardware (or indeed put the disk in another machine) XP is most likely to crash; w98 just detects the hw and runs fine. I've seen XP crash on anything from flashing a bios to inserting more mem...and unrecoverable too. (unless backflash or removal of hw).

Don't think this helps much, but you really need to reinstall XP on that disk (I'm not a fan of repair installs either...)

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11849057
Thank you much.    : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdub311
ID: 12078945
Windows XP has a hardware control layer so to speak(cant remember what its called)   When you install XP it will work great with the hardware that is currently installed.  Upgradeing something minor, such as memory, typically wont make it crash.  However, in something like a hard drive swap the two machines must be nearly identical in order for it to work, and in some cases that’s not even enough.  The only true solution is to reinstall XP while the HD is in the new machine.

0