Solved

Exchange 2003 MTA Messages in X400 queue

Posted on 2004-08-18
16
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have just migrated my mailboxes over from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003, and i see my messages in the MTA X400 queue, but the name of the server is the old server.

the messages in the x400 are slowly building up, but i see them decreasing once in a while, but increasing faster than decreasing

shouldn't messges be going out through the smtp protocol?
0
Comment
Question by:b8con
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11839431
Hi,

The X400 queue is used for internal mail delivery. I would first try to mail something to your colleguea within the building and see if it gets there fast enough. If so, then i wouldn't worry to much about it and wait for a day or so to see if the problem persist, if so, please post and we will try to find a solution..
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11839530
Hi,
mail goes to and from within the corporation fairly fast.

i think i forgot to mention that the x400 that the queues with the messages stuck in them had the name of the exchange5.5 server, which is about to be taken offline, but not sure why the queue gets filled up and decreases a little then fills again.

seems like it's doing something with some of the mail.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11839551
>>i think i forgot to mention that the x400 that the queues with the messages stuck in them had the name of the exchange5.5 server, which is about to be taken offline, but not sure why the queue gets filled up and decreases a little then fills again.
<<

No idea either, normally this should not be happening.. You can stop the Exchange 5.5 services and see what happens.. I would keep the 5.5 server at hand if something goes awire (which i guess you figured out...)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11839628
yea, when i unplugg the exchange5.5 server for a while, the queue remains at the same number,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11839692
Strange.. I'm out.. Should be seeing this to know what's wrong... I'm afraid i'm lost. Only thing i can think of is to reboot the Exchange 2003 server and see what happens (or stop and start all Exchange services)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11839722
Don't worry, i'll let you know if i ever figure it out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11839747
Thanx, would like to know what the issue is...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nbishop1979
ID: 11839908
It could be that some users have contacts in their address books that have the X400 address of the recipient as opposed to the smtp address and when they send the message to that user it defaults to that X400.  I'm not sure how the X400 address gets in the contact info, but i have seen it here after moving a user to another server some people start getting ndr's and that is usually what we find.

If you select the user from the GAL, then everything will be fine.
 
The reason you could be seeing the queue decrease and then increase is the messages are probably timing out after x hours, etc and sending back an NDR to your user.  

If you don't have any users on the Exchange 5.5 server, then taking it offline should not cause any problems as long as you follow the Microsoft KB article for taking the first server in a site off-line.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:alshahnaz
alshahnaz earned 150 total points
ID: 11839975
see if the X.400 connector are there still pointing old sytems.if they are remove it

Shahnaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11936072
I did nothing and the queue has been empty since.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 350 total points
ID: 11939098
I do beleive all mails are "gone" back to the sender with an NDR. Maybe these are the last things the 5.5 server wanted to do.. ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11949424
Hi,

I don't think i agree, in my first post i said

>>I would first try to mail something to your colleguea within the building and see if it gets there fast enough. If so, then i wouldn't worry to much about it and wait for a day or so to see if the problem persist<<

And as posted bij b8con, the problem just fixed itself. Maybe the answer wasn't quite right, but my remark was in the right direction... So i do believe i added some usable info. If b8con disagrees, i would be happy to hear it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11949608
well, i think it did fix itself, but after 2 weeks i see nothing in the queues, but there was something i did change, which were the metrics for the protocols, i changed X400 protocols to a higher metric say (3) and left the SMTP metrics as 1, but since you guys helped i guess i'll give you guys the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11949619
oh one more thing, the different Global address book had nothing to do with which protocol it used, no matter which address book i sent the emails to on the list, they would go through smtp.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11949796
Thanx,  very kind
0