Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Taskkill or PSKILL

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows XP pro on both computers...
I don't have access to use taskill or pskill remotely
I have tried messing with gpedit.msc a little to give access rights but i really don't know what i am doin there... can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:GroovyScooby64
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stardust126 earned 252 total points
ID: 11843934
Are those computers in a domain? workgroup? if so, is the workgroup name on both computers identical?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GroovyScooby64
ID: 11845738
Both computers are operating Windows XP Pro

Computer 1:
IP: 192.168.1.60
Workgroup: MSHOME
Computer Name: Doodmon
XP user: Alex

Computer 2:
IP: 192.168.1.61
Workgroup: MSHOME
Computer Name: Doodpoop
XP user: Valerie

If I am trying to close internet explorer on Doodpoop from Doodmon how would I use taskkill to do this exactly?... (just to be sure I am using the command correctly)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony_E
Anthony_E earned 248 total points
ID: 11848845
this is how i would end Internet Explorer on doodpoop from doodmon

taskkill /s doodpoop /u (Username on Doodmon) /p (Password) /im iexplorer.exe

be sure to use and adminastrative user account to end the process.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GroovyScooby64
ID: 11849010
ok... it's workin... but is there a way to do it if the Administrative user doesn't have a password on the computer?... because all i had to do was password the computer to access it (w0rd :-P )
0
 

Author Comment

by:GroovyScooby64
ID: 11849052
also... is there a way to execute (like start a program, instead of kill it) a program remotely using a similar dos utility to taskkill?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 11849308
You can use psexec.. from www.sysinternals.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 13617713
I believe the original question i answered as GroovyScooby64 said, his next question stardust126 did give an answer for.. so i recommend a split of points.
0