[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Avoiding Mutiple Logins to servers.

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
How can I avoid being asked to log on to my server multiple times under different user names. I would like to login under one user name. I use OS 9.2 for my workstation and server.
0
Comment
Question by:deltechco
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11837929
Can you please elaborate more?  Under what circumstances do have to log in
under different user names?.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:deltechco
ID: 11847039
When I log on to the server, my password and username are not rejected. However,  a dialog box with a different username appears and asks me for a password. When I enter the correct password, another dialog box appears with a different username and asks me for a password.  Eventually, this ceases. What can I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kschwab earned 1000 total points
ID: 12205444
In OS-9 you can tell the system to remember a server volume - in the chooser, when you select AppleShare and A server, you get to choose what volume you want to mount - you can also tell the system to remember your login by selecting the checkbox beside each volume you choose - this makes an alias in the /Macintosh HD/System Folder/Servers folder - all those dialogues are seeing are various attempts to login and have the system remember - just toss the files in the above mentioned folder and your system will get back to norma!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ricb
ricb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12331430
Set the "Computer Owner" name in the File Sharing control panel to be the login name you use. That will make the name field filled in with the proper name for new server volumes.

In addition to deleting all the aliases in the Servers folder mentioned above also delete the file "AppleShare Prep" in the System Folder/Preferences folder.

If you want to add the login passwords to the keychain then it is the only thing that needs to be unlocked once after every startup. That's what automatically happens in OS X. You know 9 is dead, right?  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ricb
ID: 14372840
Servers folder (kschwab) and AppleShare Prep (ricb) are the answers.
0