Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete an application at wls 6.0?

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i have deployed an web application, how do i
delete an application at wls 6.0?
0
Comment
Question by:she1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 80 total points
ID: 11837872
Hi,

Try this:

1. In the WL console, change the Debug messages from Error to Info
2. Shut down the server
3. remove .wl_temp_do_not_delete dir from your applications dir
4. restart the server

WL also creates a directory called something like _tmp_war_myserver_myserver_<yourWebApp> in applications/<WebApp>/WEB-INF directory.  Try deleting that also (in step 3 above).

R.K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11867495
in the console where your web apps are listed , there is a bucket icon.clicking that will undeploy your web app.also delete the web app directory that you have created under applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 11876787
i see some delete bucket icon, but my application don't have it.
i use wls6.0
0