Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After a 3 scene Intro, another swf file is called to be opened. I need to find where to change that file name.

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
After a 3 scene Intro, another swf file is called to be opened. I need to find where to change that file name. I've looked at the ActionScript dropdown box for all three scenes, but I don't see any code that would  open any files. I am using Flash MX.
Thanks :)

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11837932
Hi CaptainPickard

Can you post the fla somewhere?  
If not you will be probably looking for something like this loadMovie("some.swf",_root.someinstance);
fixitben
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
ID: 11838597
most likely, at the end of the 3rd scene, either on the main timeline, or look for any movieclips that proberbly have animations on it and check on its last frame (run the movie and check where the load is triggered, that should help you.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 11841289
Eureka! The problem was that during editing, the trigger layer was in "unseen" mode so that during playback it was impossible to tell where the trigger hit. Only during a review of the original swf was I able to tell where it was triggered.
0