Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to audit routers for security

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
how can i monitor and audit the commands entered into our cisco router? and also trace who entered them???
0
Comment
Question by:orcganir
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11838209
use the syslog command. Your router documentation should cover the command or you can look it up on the cisco site.

0
 

Author Comment

by:orcganir
ID: 11838307
actually, what i was looking for is a way to log the commands entered, by who and when..
i alredy have an existing syslog setup. i use RADIUS for authentication but its accounting features are somewhat limited.. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11838688
With Radius or TACACS command accounting you should be able to have all the commands issued by user. Check out

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800ca7aa.html#32118

Should tell you how to set it up

Good Luck

FatLad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11838697
Sorrt just noticed that Cisco does not support RADIUS accounting, only TACACS+
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bfarmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11840394
We use TACACS+ for this purpose.

If you don't have TACACS+ check out the following:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5207/products_feature_guide09186a00801d1e81.html

Looks like Cisco has introduced a configuration change log as of 12.3(4)T.
0