Solved

the best 20-23  inch LCD MONITOR as of August 2004

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
2,495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Besides comparing dot pitch, contrast ratios, response times etc, the specs don't always tell the real tale compared to actual "you're in front of it" use. Assuming that the monitor will see part time gaming use with all round duty and text/spreadsheet use, who makes the top three contenders right now?
0
Comment
Question by:access8600
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:merwetta1
merwetta1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11838161
A really good looking, good performing, but expensive, monitor is the Eizo FlexScan L885. Better for photography than gaming.  (around $1500)

The Planar PX212M is almost as good, has lots of screen, and is almost as expensive (around $1300).

One of the best deals around is the Dell UltraSharp 2001FP 20.1-inch LCD Monitor, for a little over $800 you get very good quality. http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/ProductDetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&cs=19&sku=320-1578&category_id=4009

The Apple Cinema Displays are also worth mentioning, since they have stunning picture quality. They will work on a PC with a graphics card that supports DVI ports with full single link digital bandwidth and VESA DDC standard for plug and play setup.  http://www.apple.com/displays/

Another thing to consider...the prices on CRT monitors have dropped in a major way since LCD monitors have been gaining popularity. You can get some great deals on CRT monitors with far superior graphics quality if you have the space.

Happy hunting!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Magistus
Magistus earned 20 total points
ID: 11838312
Hi,

Here is a couple of links with information about choosing LCD displays by PC Magazine Editors (which are very good specialists in the area of comparing products):

Top Sellers:
http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,1738,1409036,00.asp

Buyers Guide:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1410910,00.asp

Have Fun.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 11838318
Hey, almost forgot, here is a list of comparison of LCD:
http://www.nextag.com/20_inch~lcd+display+comparisonz300283zdlu~6ez0zshowgsl:nzB1elgzmainz5-htm

You can change the cost rate or the size rate....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 380 total points
ID: 11838674
Hi access well I can give you some first hand in my opinion as I have 3 LCDs a 19,20 and a 21.3. The 19 and 20 are Dells the dell 1901 FP is the same as the samsung 191T BTW.  The 213t is Samsung the 20 is the Dell 2001FP. I am an AVID FPS gamer also do alot of web page editing and Photoshop. They all play games with just about no noticable ghosting but the 2001FP has absolutely none that I can see. The Samsung 213T either. For Games the 2001FP I like the best. The image Quality is amazing on all of them. One thing to mention though on some of my websites people with CRT monitors say some things are hard to read I am not sure if this is just them or everything just looks good here. So from someone that owns a few of them and I did reasearch before buying extensive reasearch. Any one of them best bet go large 2001 or the samsung 213T beacuse you will not be buying a monitor for a long time after that. Spend it now Instead of later to upgrade. BTW I also have a top of the line Mitsubshi CRT Diamond PLUS 22 inch it just cannot compare to the LCDs noteven in games it just sits there now. Goodluck and enjoy which ever one you choose. ALso Spreadsheets go with samsung a little crisper.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11839155
Really the best?
Heres the test:
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/display/20040413/lcd-02.html

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:access8600
ID: 11848615
Thank you all for the answers so far. Anyone consideredHP's f2304?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11857446
http://reviews.cnet.com/HP_F2304/4852-3174_7-30871933.html?tag=box  Mabye this will help seems like a 25MS panel. Nice monitor though Dells 2001FP can be had for somewhere in the 700-800 range on sale you could buy 2 for the price not a bad idea ;>)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12157654
I have a Samsung 213T and I love it.  
0