Solved

Mobile Application development Vs. Storage. Which is better career option in long term?

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hello All.
This is not a technical questions, but a very very important career decision for me.
I am presently developing mobile applications using C++ on Symbian platform (for phones such as Nokia 3650, Nokia 6600, Sony Ericsson P800, P900 etc).

But the company where I am working is not doing good. Thus, they are also not able to pay me more.

I recently got an offer from a start up storage company which is still in stealth mode. They are paying me more.

But, I would like you all people working in storage companies, what should I do?

In long term, How is the future of storage and storage comapnies, and how will an individual's future be in these companies in US?

Please help me out. I am really confused?

Can we have a little discussion on this?

Thank you.

Sorry, at this moment, I am not awarding many points, but if I feel comfortable with my decision at the end, depending upon your inputs, I will provide more points.
0
Comment
Question by:prateek_shri
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
WEll space in this world is limited so everyone needs space. Cheers ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
Comment Utility
unless you go into space, then there's lots of it...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
split
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
Comment Utility
yeah, split :-) (obviously Grade A too)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
haha 10 points woo hoo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
Comment Utility
Mikal - congrats!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
ohh thanks haha i got a b
0