?
Solved

Secure sites: Can't log in...

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Can't log in to hotmail and other online email sites (receive "This page cannot be displayed).
Have followed the recommended suggestions listed in other Qs here, but nothing seems to be working.
Have cleaned spyware (not much to speak of) off the system and still no luck.
Have also re-registered three of the DLLs recommended in another thread.
Anybody else have any suggestions?  
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11840716
Go in tools, internet options, advanced tab, Click restore default. Click apply and ok..

Does it work?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11840948
Sorry - I had already tried that as well... : (
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11840973
Hmm, are you behind a firewall that could be blocking port 443?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11840988
check out this page, it applies to xp, but try what they are offering anyways.

http://www.askmarvin.ca/forums/index.php?showtopic=1696
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 11841518
Is this MSKB article recommending the re-registering of the same .dll files as you have already tried?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;261328
Cipher Strength Appears as 0-Bit in Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11841619
I don't know what's different, but it 'mysteriously' started working again... :( I hate that )

It's my brothers PC - on a dlink network, with one working, so I knew it wasn't a blocked 443 and IE is coming up at 128 not 0-bit...
Thanx anyway guys...I'll split for your contributions.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11845178
Out of town for a couple of weeks, so it may be a while...
Heading down near Tampa this weekend - so, I'll wave when I drive by you - LOL. : )
0