Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Stationary problem

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to send an html file as stationary in Outlook 2002 but the source code is altered changing how the page displays. All ccs formatting is removedfrom the source code in the email.
0
Comment
Question by:Kia_Maxwell
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 1000 total points
ID: 11839536
was the css held in a seperate file?  If it was you might wish to write it straight into the top of the page you are sending
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:whatsoverthere
whatsoverthere earned 1000 total points
ID: 11843362
I have found that this happened when putting css in style tags. Solution that seemed to work for me was to go through and use in-line style elements throughout the page, e.g. put a style element in the paragraph tag

hope this helps
0