Solved

Needing Help Getting Started with PE Builder 3.0.32

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

         As directed from a previous post, I downloaded and installed PE Builder 3.0.32.  The instructions indicated to double click on the pebuilder.exe file after all files and folders were extracted.  When I double-click on the pebuilder.exe file, I get a window with the following questions:  Path to Windows installations files: and Add files/folders from (custom) directory.  I "assume" for part one of two, I type in the drive letter corresponding to my cdrom with the XP Pro Installation CD in it and type windows\setup or d:\windows\setup.  But, I am really unsure.  With regards to the other half of the question within the window, I am totally unclear what to type here.

         In closing, I am impressed with the reviews of PE Builder and excited about getting started with this tool.  Any help on this post will be most appreciated.

        Thank you.

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 450 total points
ID: 11838372
This is from the help file in PE Builder:

Path to Windows installation files:
Drive letter to CD or local/remote path containing one of the following versions of Windows.

·      Windows XP Home Edition (Service Pack 1)
·      Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 1)
·      Windows Server 2003, Web Edition
·      Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition
·      Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition

For example, if you use MSDN Windows server 2003 English CD-Rom, you must enter “<cdrom>:\English\Win2003\Standard” as the path to your Windows files…

(where “<cdrom>” is the driveletter of your CD-Rom drive)

Add files/folders this (custom) directory:

Select a local or remote path containing any folders and files you want to add/include.




In the first part, the address needs to lead to the installation files on your WIndows CD


The second part seems to be for backup files such as your My Documents folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11844107
Hi

        Thanks for the followup.  Is it possible to make a copy of PE Builder from a good working system and using it on another system with a different hardware profile and OS?

        George
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Douglasfur
Douglasfur earned 50 total points
ID: 11844706
I was able to point at C:\WINDOWS (in XP) and the program took it from there. It asks for the path to the "installation files," but that may just be funny wording. I've done it on my XP Home machine and it worked fine. I have an eMachine box here at work. It doesn't even come with a "REAL" XP installation disc (<---pet peave), just restore disks. It may be that the installation files are stored in the Windows folder on this manufacturers machine.

I swear I saw something on the site before I did my setup that said that this would work, but I haven't been able to find it again.

I did work for me, so you may want to give it a try.

douglasfur
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11849518
Hi

      I directed the program to c:\windows, but, I got the following error message: c:\windows\i386\setupldr.bin file not found.  I believe there is a different directory on the HDD which PE Builder is needing to locate the original installation files.  

      I looked for the i386 folder within the windows directory, but, could not locate it.

      George
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 450 total points
ID: 11849689
You need to direct it to your WIndows CD

Let's say that your CD rom drive is D:

then just type D:    and make sure that your windows CD SP1 is in there.  

Q: I get the following message:
Source files wrong version?
File version <path>\i386\ntdll.dll is 5.1.2600.0 should be 5.1.2600.1106 or higher.

What must I do?
A: You must slipstream your source Window XP files with service pack 1 or a newer service pack when available.

To slipstream your files do the following:

Copy all files from your Windows XP installation/setup CD-Rom to your harddisk. For example you can copy it to the folder c:\winxpsp. Make sure you copy all files and all subdirectories! You should now have a file called c:\winxpsp\i386\setupldr.bin. If not go back, you did something wrong.
The location of the i386 folder may differ, for example when you have a dual boot MSDN cd-rom it will be in \%lang%\winxp\%edition%, where %lang% is your language, like "ENGLISH", "GERMAN" and %edition% is "Home" or "Pro". Other CD's may have it just in the root or in some other location.
Apply service pack to your files using the "-s" option (you must supply full path).
xpsp1_en_x86.exe -s:c:\winxpsp
Now use the folder c:\winxpsp in PE Builder as the path to your installation source files.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11926648
Hi GMartin :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11928340
Hi Everyone:

        Before I begin with the feedback to this post, I want to thank everyone for their indulgence to the delay.  Much has been going on in my personal and work life which has been demanding at best.  In any case, I just wanted to explain myself here.  

        With regards to the feedback, I believe enough information is supplied here to give me a good start.  I especially appreciate the followup provided by tosh9iii.  The detailed outline is exactly what I need because I am a new user of PE Builder 3.0.32.  Once things start slowing down at work, I resume trying to figure out this exciting utility.

        Once again, please accept my humble apologies because of the delay in providing feedback and closure to this post.  As always, I found everyone's responses cogent and easy to understand.  

         Thanks again for simplying everything for me.  

         George
0