?
Solved

View selection

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts!  I have a view wherein I only want to display dates for the current month ....for example I have several data(see below)..i want to check if the dates in the date receive falls within the current month ...in my example below I have 2 records that should be displayed in my view that is miguel and bea only since their date receive falls within the current month of august ......hope you can help me out .....

Name     Type of Account       Date receive     Amount
elaine     individual                 07/01/2004      10,000.00
miguel    individual                 08/01/2004      50,000.00
bea        individual                 08/18/2004      30,000.00
john       individual                 06/25/2004      10.00000
0
Comment
Question by:emem
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 75 total points
ID: 11841120
Here is the formula

Select @Month(DATE_FIELDNAME) = @Month(@Today)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 75 total points
ID: 11849348
SELECT Form="YourFormname" & (@Month(YourDateField)=@Month(@Today))

0