?
Solved

Installing Large Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have installed a larger Toshiba hard drive in an older Toshiba Satellite Pro 435CDS lap top running Windows 98SE.  However, only 8gig of the 150gig of the drive is recognized.  I have checked the Toshiba site for a newer BIOS, but no mention is made of changes that permit larger hard drives.  

I realize that I cannot access all of the 150gig, but what do you suggest for me to do to access more of the drive capacity?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Gregg011299
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11838336
First go to esupport.com. Run the BIOS wizard and it will tell you if there is a BIOS update. esupport has them all and good tech support too.
Do the BIOS update I suspect your BIOS is limited to 8 gig drive size
There is and update at the Toshiba site
But i would go with esupport. It will cost you a few bucks but I find it to be the simplest way to do BIOS updates.


Link to Toshiba BIOS update dated 1999

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlViewDL.jsp?soid=106215&moid=1073769769&BV_SessionID=@@@@0688597013.1092894604@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccadcmfldgkdecgfkceghdgngdgll.0&ct=DL

You should be able to then acces a large portion if not all the drive. and in worst case use a partionion tool to make a logical drive for the rest of the space.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 500 total points
ID: 11858973
Well. I've got Toshiba Satellite Pro 460CDT, with the same problem.

I have already installed newest bios version, and HDD is still cut to 8GB.

I believe Toshiba did not cared for 8GB HDD limit issue in older Toshiba models.
My toshiba is newer than yours Greg, so I believe there is no bios solving our problem.

The whole Toshiba Satellite Pro 440-460 series have the same issue. Dont know about 470-490.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikeshhajari
ID: 11973815
if there are no bios updates for it that support it then you are out of luck. the main function of laptops is not made to be expandable and so if it doesn't work then you are out of luck. THEN WHAT YOU CAN DO IS A GET AN EXTERNA: HARD DRIVE OR A PORTABLE HARD DRIVE AND USE THAT. or you could always buy a new laptop and put it in that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gregg011299
ID: 12017947
At least I got increased drive capacity by upgrading the hard drive--not nearly what I was hoping for but a lot more than I had before!  Perhaps, when we upgrade laptops, the drive can be used in another one.  I don't consider the situation a complete loss.

Thanks for the tips.  
0