Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

usb micro vault sony and Win NT dosen't work

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I got a usb micro vault sony 128 MB (jet flash) but I can't make it work.
Maybe Win NT don't regognise USB port?
What can I do?
Can I have a driver in order to check it?
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11840087
I don't think NT has USB support at all, not by itself, anyway. If you just want to check the USB unit, I guess you could use Knoppix ( a free downloadable one-CD Linux distro that runs off the CD) to try out the hardware. Otherwise you are pretty much forced to get a newer MS operating system like win 2000 (or perhaps 98SE, but the USB support is less-than-perfect).
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 60 total points
ID: 11842277
Found this:
       
USB for Windows NT

Now it's easy to make devices and workstations more versatile with USB capability for Microsoft® Windows NT® 4.0. While not suitable for scanner or camera devices, USB for NT is still the easiest way to support:

    * Keyboards
    * Mice
    * Printers
    * Pocket PC cradles-Casio E115, HP, Compaq iPAQ, Jornada 545/548, Socket USB Sync Card
    * Hubs

USB for NT 4.0 is only available as a download via BSQUARE's Online Store. This product is not shipped on CD.

    * Once you've completed your online order, an email will be sent to your email address. This email will contain a link to the download site as well as a password that must be entered before the download process will begin. The download file is less than 1MB in size.

    * If you don't receive this email within 30 minutes of placing your order, please send an email to support@bsquare.com.

    * After downloading the software, please print and read the documents entitled Requirements and Installation and Frequently Asked Questions before you proceed.

    * If you have problems with the download or installation, please refer to the Troubleshooting document.

    * After successful installation the USB for NT4.0 software, please download and open the patch2003Jan.reg registry file. This patch provides support for the latest Pocket PC 2002 devices such as Dell Axim, ViewSonic Pocket PC V35, Pocket Loox, and T-Mobile Pocket PC Phone.

Download:
http://www.bsquare.com/products/usbwin40/patch.asp


And more stuff

http://www.usbnews.net/news/more_and_more_usb_devices_suppor.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11842289
And This that worked for many people on another forums posts (lost the link)

Try R62200.exe, it's from DELL and contains a set of InsideOutside Drivers. You'll find it in the web as download. But be aware, DELL's tools don't support USB-Hubs. Thus download ipn4255.exe from InsideOutside Networks. It contains a hub-driver usbhub.sys which is an update to the version in R62200.exe. Mix it up and you'll have a pretty functional NT-USB environment
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12551812
I gave a solution but wasn't commented on if he did it or not.
0