Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parameterized OpenDataSource call

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I need to pass as a parameter the "Data Source" portion of the OpenDataSource call:

SELECT @foo = col1 FROM OpenDataSource( 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 'Data Source="c:\foo.xsl";User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8')...sheet1

the "c:\foo.xsl" portion above needs to be in a variable.

I've tried the following:

set @FileName = 'c:\foo.xls'
SELECT @foo = col1 FROM OpenDataSource( 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 'Data Source=' + @FileName + ';User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8')...sheet1

but I get the error:

Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 7
Line 7: Incorrect syntax near '+'.

I'm new to SQL Server so any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:pennypiper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 11838498
Procedures and functiopns don't like expressions.

Build string first and then pass it to OpenDataSource.

set @FileName = 'c:\foo.xls'
set @dsn='Data Source=' + @FileName+';User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8'
SELECT @foo = col1 FROM OpenDataSource( 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', @dsn)...sheet1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pennypiper
ID: 11838613
Hello,

When I run the above, I get the following error:

Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 15
Line 15: Incorrect syntax near '@dsn'.

with line 15 being this line:
SELECT @foo = col1 FROM OpenDataSource( 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', @dsn)...sheet1
                 
I've declared @dsn as:  declare @dsn varchar(400)

Is it something obvious I'm missing?

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11838650
Actually, OpenDataSource (as well the other functions related) do not accept ANY variables, only fixed string.
Solution is to put all into dynamic SQL:

declare @sql varchar(1000)
set @sql = '
declare @foo ...
SELECT @foo = col1 FROM OpenDataSource( ''Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0'', ''Data Source="' + @yourfile + '";User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8'')...sheet1
'
exec (@sql)

Now, note that @foo is declared inside the dynamic sql, so you won't be able to access it from outside. To solve THAT, you will need to use xp_executesql:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_sp_ea-ez_2h7w.asp

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pennypiper
ID: 11839335
Hello,

Thanks for the information about xp_executesql.  I changed the code to use xp_executesql and it works in the following case:

declare @result varchar(200)

set @SQLString = N'SELECT @foo = col1
FROM      OpenDataSource( ' + '''' + 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0' + '''' + ',' + '''' + 'Data Source="' + 'c:\excel\foo.xls' + '";User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8.0'+'''' + ')...sheet1'

SET @ParmDefinition = N'@foo varchar(30) OUTPUT'

EXECUTE sp_executesql
@SQLString,
@ParmDefinition,
@foo=@result OUTPUT
SELECT @result

@result does indeed contain the correct information.  However, getting back to my original question, what I'd *really* like to do is replace the 'c:\excel\foo.xsl' with a variable.  If I add an input variable called 'myfile':

declare @result varchar(200)
declare @FileName varchar(200)
set @FileName = 'c:\foo.xls'

set @SQLString = N'SELECT @foo = col1
FROM      OpenDataSource( ' + '''' + 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0' + '''' + ',' + '''' + 'Data Source="' + @myfile + '";User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8.0'+'''' + ')...sheet1'

SET @ParmDefinition = N'@foo varchar(30) OUTPUT,
                                     @myfile varchar(200)'

EXECUTE sp_executesql
@SQLString,
@ParmDefinition,
@myfile=@FileName,
@foo=@result OUTPUT
SELECT @result

it fails:
Server: Msg 137, Level 15, State 2, Line 46
Must declare the variable '@myfile'.

which makes sense because the scope of @myfile is wrong.  So, I guess my new question is: how do I quote the variable @myfile to get SQL Server to expand it at within 'SQLString'?

Thanks for your help!



0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 11839402
The way you wanted to do is would put back the orignial problem inside the sql.
the thing is that you need to build the complete connecting string (using @FileName) and NOT passing that information inside the dynamic SQL:

declare @result varchar(200)
declare @FileName varchar(200)
set @FileName = 'c:\foo.xls'

set @SQLString = N'SELECT @foo = col1
FROM     OpenDataSource( ' + '''' + 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0' + '''' + ',' + '''' + 'Data Source="' + @FileName + '";User ID=Admin;Password=;Extended properties=Excel 8.0'+'''' + ')...sheet1'

SET @ParmDefinition = N'@foo varchar(30) OUTPUT'

EXECUTE sp_executesql
@SQLString,
@ParmDefinition,
@foo=@result OUTPUT
SELECT @result

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pennypiper
ID: 11839611
Success!  

I discovered I had a type-o in my code: the "hard-coded" directory was "c:\excel\foo.xsl" but  my variable @FileName was set to "c:\foo.xsl".  Changing that fixed my problem.  Thanks for your help!  
0