Solved

I can ping computers on my network, but can not see them

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need some computer help here.  I have a VPN that is connecting and I can ping the computers on the other side, but when I go to the window explorer I can not see them.  I have the same workgroup name, but no luck.  PLEASE HELP.  I need this up ASAP and this one thing is driving me nuts......

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11838492
Hi...
Do setup and wins server and have the vpn client connection to distribute wins config too, else you will not get the pcname to resolve.

to test : try ping the server name, if you cannot get the reply... add the server name into your host file and try ping again. sure it will work. for more convenience way, set up a wins server and have it point to it, everytime vpn client get connected, the wins server has configured.

Hope this help :))
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jasef earned 500 total points
ID: 11838615
If you can't ping the PC name (but can ping the IP Address), you have established network connectivity but do not have a working name resolution system.
If you don't have a server that you can enable WINS on, you can give the PC's static IP addresses and add the name of the pc to your hosts file (found in C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc on Windows XP) on each PC. This articles explains things in depth.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=150800
Heres one for how to set this up in XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;180094
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11838727
If you are using Active Directory and XP clients DNS would be a better name resolution service, make sure that the DNS server address is being distributed by DHCP to your VPN clients
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11841170
If You have static ip You can also access computer by IP (if it will be enough).
try to enter into adress bar: \\ip_of_computer_you_want_to_access
with this method You can access all network shares on the other-side computer (files, printers, map network drives etc.)

Using this method You will not need any of the above, but it is not very "nice" solution.

Regards
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 11841644
I can ping and such, but when I enter the ip address in the address bar it does not want to connect.  What I could really use is step by step setup help to get these compters to see over the VPN.  I am a novice at networking trying this.  Not sure which computer to do Wins on ect.   THank you for all your help.  A little more and we are there.

MZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 11841682
As a side note I can access the printer that is a network printer by using the ip address for that.
0