Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Domain Accounts on Different Network

Posted on 2004-08-18
14
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi,
we moving part of our office(Clients) Upstairs.
Our Server is Downstairs running SQL and Web Server, and Domain Controller is also Downstairs on a Different Computer. what I am thinking is Drop a Cable from upstaids to downstairs and hook it up With SQL Server Box. this way users will be able to access SQL Server from SQL Machine.
Now What I want is when users will move upstairs they should be able to log into their Accouns on the Domain(Downstairs), but upstais they will be connected to only one computer which is SQL Server(Downstairs).
if I run Dcpromo on SQL box , will all the users upstairs be able to log into their Accounts?
I am not sure how to do this.

please help thanks.

Windows 2000 DC, Please dont advise on Dropping an Extra Cable for DC.
0
Comment
Question by:sky82
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sky82
ID: 11841738
Nobody is willing to help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 11841853
ok,

first you should not run dccpromo.
if all you are doing is moving some of your client wortkstations to another part of the same building then run a single cable from the existing network into the new area and connect it to a switch large enough to accomodate all of the workstations needing to be connected.

with this nothing will change in the way your network operates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sky82
ID: 11842148
Thanks.
Downstais Clients are connected with DSL. Own Router and Switch
Upstairs going to have their Own Cable Modem and Own Router.

How Can I accomplish this now. Two different Subnets.
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 11842571
i am not sure why youre are providing seperate internet access for the users that are being moved upstairs.

If you connect 1 cable to the router downstairs on the existing subnet, then run that cable upstairs to a switch and connect the workstations upstairs to that switch the network will function just as it does today. all users will still have internet access, still be able to log ont o the same domain and access all existing network resources.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11843171
katacombz  the only reason why we moving upstairs is because of Bandwidth and Space Problems.
there are around 25 computers downstairs hooked up with 1 DSL line. 25 are going to be upstairs thats why we have to Get another ISP.
This way we can divide Traffic into two networks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11843176
Following up with Sky82, co-workers.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
definitivenetworking earned 1000 total points
ID: 11843504
Run a line from the router downstairs to the one upstairs and keep the same network scheme. Just put the address of the router as the dns on the computers upstairs. And make sure that the dns on the computers downstairs have the downstairs routers address. You will probably need to set the gateway on the upstairs router to the downstairs router so you can get to those servers....you will just have to play with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:definitivenetworking
ID: 11843525
You'll need to put the upstairs routers address as another gateway on the servers also.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11843664
Kind of confused.

 1 . Downstairs Router Information
 Lan IP - 192.168.0.1
 Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
 GateWay - 192.168.0.1

Upstairs Routers is not configured yet. I was thinking what if I just Drop a Cable downstairs and Conect it with SQL Server's  NIC this way they will be able to connect to SQL Server. Then I would Dcpromo on this SQL Server Box and make it as a additional Domain. Will it work?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:definitivenetworking
ID: 11844341
I would not do that...set the the upstairs router to an internal ip of 192.168.0.* and set the gateway on the to 192.168.0.1 so that it can talk to the downstairs router.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11844499
- So upstairs Router will have a IP of "192.168.0.3"
 and all the Clients upstairs Should have Settings Something like this

 IP -                  192.168.0.5
Subnet -            255.255.255.0
GateWay           192.168.0.1

And Clients Downstairs would remain same?

I am going to connect 1 cable to downatirs router and other End to the router Upstairs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11844610
But hold on, if Default Gateway is set to 192.168.0.1 then they will be using Downstairs ISP?
I want them to use Cable modem upstairs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sky82
ID: 11846064
I gave a IP of 192.168.0.3 to the router upstair, And I used this as the Gateway for all the computers upstairs, worked like a Charm.
Just confused about one thing.

if one router has DHCP enabled and the other one(downstair) does not, will it create Conflicts or does not matter?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:definitivenetworking
ID: 11851400
I would probably go static with that setup.
0