Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1)lock maximize,2)Destroy JApplet

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
1)How to lock the maximize button in a window(eg:login window)(applet or application)?

2)How to destroy a JApplet window?
   I want to show another appletwindow after closing this window.
0
Comment
Question by:chettan_a
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 225 total points
ID: 11838633
1) If you use a frame then setResizable(false) will lock both minimize and maximize buttons.

2) You mean the browser window itself? Take a look here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21048829.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21045814.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11838649
JApplet.destroy() destroys the Applet. However this is not required because it will take care of Browser
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11839756
:)
0