Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy prevents extra large .MSI files

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi there,
    I need your help with some Group Policy problems.
I have been trying to install some large programs such as Battlefield 1942 and Microsoft Office and graphics programs through Active Directory Group Policy.
I am using Microsofts .MSI files (WinInstaller Lite).

When I go to add the .MSI file to the Published Software, an error comes up saying that the size of the package is too large which was set by the administrator.

How do I increase the group policy setting size so I can deploy any package I want?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian_Beby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LONBUSS
ID: 11839068
You might find this link helpful, but not satisfying:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/windowsnet/wnet0522.mspx

Host: Adam (Microsoft)
Q: I have tried creating an MSI but I cannot add it into the gpo. It says it is too big. Any work around?

A: Are you using Windows 2000 to deploy this? If so, there were issues with deploying some packages in that version. It should deploy correctly from XP or higher machines though.

You gotta love M$ solutions, it doesn't work so upgrade your system to our new wiz-bang OS!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11839660
Are these individual packages or have you created one package for all apps?

Does it work if you assign it instead of publishing it?

How big is/are the MSI files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian_Beby
ID: 11867502
These are all individual packages.
I have used WinInstaller Lite to create the .msi file and package. It won't even let me get to the assign or publishing stage. When I go to Group Policy and click on 'Add package', I browse to the .MSI and it says the above error.

They are only about 300Mb some of them. Not that big.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1500 total points
ID: 11868166
Is there an actual error in Event Viewer and error code?

Check up at www.eventid.net if there is and post here.

There must be a proper fix for this one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian_Beby
ID: 11993024
Hi there,
          I apologise for replying late, I haven't had a chance to test it.

The www.eventid.net helped out alot. It didn't exactly answer my question however it pointed me in the right direction to solve the problem.

The problem seemed to be that the *.MSI package created from WinInstaller had errors in it. It had not been packaged properly. I corrected this by installing a fresh copy of XP, doing a simple\standard install of the program I wanted to package (as administrator) and running the snapshot straight after.

This seemed to correct the issue I was having.

Thanks people for your help, it was very much appreciated.
I will reward you Stoner79 the points for pointing me in the right direction.
0