Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash without designer

Posted on 2004-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
Is it possible to write flash code and compile it without the need for a designeditor. With other words, can I use my text editor to create flash movies / applications?
0
Comment
Question by:CJ_S
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hsmtp earned 500 total points
ID: 11839301
Hi CJ_S,

Put this into the first frame of your movie:
#include "my.as"

Then create file "my.as" in the same folder with flash file and edit it with your editor.
You'll need to recompile Flash all the time you are making changes in "my.as"
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 11839377
Does that mean that I still have to install a Flash editor? Is it perhaps possible to do everything from within that my.as file and not have anything to do the flash designer. Can I recompile using a command line command?

My goal is to not use a flash designer at all, but do everything from code.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11839404
Yes, that means you still need to have a Flash installed.
You'll need it for recompiling your AS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 11839430
Then I cannot use it. Are there other methods?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CT_Flasher
ID: 11857554
You can use PHP to write compiled Flash movies. Take a look at http://php.us.themoes.org/manual/en/ref.swf.php
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 11858478
Unfortunately it is not available for Windows. :-(

I guess hsmtp's comment to use flash only for compiling is the best method so far. But, because it can be done in PHP, I think it is also possible to use an API or have a command line compiler. There are also programs that create Flash movies on the run. How would they get on with that?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 12238735
CJ_S,

Good to see you -- haven't seen your name around for a while.

ep
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12241204
Hey ericpete, I am always way too busy with everything that is going on in my world. Besides that, development must be faster every time. Though I'd love to get back here and do the thing again, I need all my spare time for other jobs and to relax.

It's good to see that you still hang out here!

CJ.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prabhukrishnan
ID: 12321544
Hi CJ,
        Good to see you back after a long time. :)
        
      I have come across a few projects on Sourceforge that claim to programmatically generate flash movies.
      One of them was
      "Project: Ming - an SWF output library"
      http://sourceforge.net/projects/ming/
     
      It looked good. I haven't been able to get it working completely. Am still trying to
      get the last pieces of the library compiled, before I can start testing it.
     
Prabhu
0