Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter Bad Words using flash mx 2004

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I'm creating a guestbook using flash with ASP. How can I filter bad words using Flash actionscripts. I dont have any idea how to do it in Flash MX 2004. The user will add a comment to a dynamic text with a variable "mess". What function will I use and how will I use it. thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bawasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cparcell
cparcell earned 600 total points
ID: 11840984
basically you want to create a list of "bad" words.

badWords = new Array();
badWords = ["xyz", "abc", "mno"];

Now you just check against the list you made.

userText = mess;
found = new Array();

for(n=0; n < badWords.length -1; n++){
    if(userText.indexOf(badWords[n]) != -1){
        found.push(userText.indexOf(badWords[n]));
    }
}

This will give you a list of the possition of all the bad words in the string.

Charles P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bawasi
ID: 11849163
Thanks, but can I make it not case sensitive, because for example I made "xyz" as a badword, it will not consider "xYz" as a badword. And another thing is that, I made "ass" as a badword, he will already consider "assessment" as bad word.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 400 total points
ID: 11850280
in terms of the case sensitive bit, you can just convert everything they type to lower case, and make sure all the words are lower case in the list. In terms of the ass and assessment bit, that's a tougher one.

if it was always the case that a character followed the "bad word" - you could simply check that there's no preceding character or character before it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bawasi
ID: 11850773
Thanks. Thats a great suggestion for the case sensitive. But for the ass-assessment. I think I'm going to work on it some other time. thanks again.
0