Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding out how popular a search is.

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

hello,

Im interested in getting google adsence.. Is there a way or a site that can tell me, how many times
in a given period of time a certain 'search' has been used.

e.g

blue nissan skyline

result:
============================
blue was searched 33289 times this month
nissan 3093092 times this month
skyline 3093 times this month

searches using all 3 words, were searched 199 times this month

searches using all 3 words in that order were searched 100 time this month
=============================

anything like this exist ?
0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 500 total points
ID: 11839200
apakian -

No nothing like what you want exists and the SEs do not want to make the information publicly available. There are a few ways to get some indications though.

This tool here which combines Wordtracker and Overture http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/suggestion/ gives some idea but is certainly not accurate.

The Google AdWords Keyword Tool https://adwords.google.com/select/KeywordSandbox will show you important additional words to consider.

If you are thinking of targeting this will give you an indication if it is a 'money' word http://uv.bidtool.overture.com/d/USm/search/tools/bidtool/

If you are contemplating Google Adsense then you may find this useful http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/adsense-sandbox/

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11865610
Great links, duz.  Many thanks because they'll be very useful to me.


apakian -
No offense because selecting a grade is your prerogative, but I think that was a better than a C answer.  It's the closest thing to an A answer you're going to get given that what you are looking for doesn't exist.  Just my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 11865948

I have high standards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11866195
As is your prerogative.
0