Solved

Is my A7N8X Deluxe BIOS corrupt ?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
499 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Anyone got any thoughts on this problem ...

System spec      Asus A7N8X Deluxe rev 2.0C
                        Athlon XP 1900+
                        512Mb memory ( 2*256mb DDR )
                        Nvidia geforce II TI200 graphics
                        Maxtor 60Gb harddrive
                        Windows XP professional SP1

System was working fine, freshly formated and reinstalled after problems with XP SP2, decided it was a good time to get up-to-date with drivers and bios etc .... big mistake ! BIOS flashed from 1007 to 1008 using ASUS windows update utility. Flashing completed successfully and system continued to work until rebooted. Then disaster, no beeps, no video, nothing ... system hanging in POST.
Removed battery and reset CMOS jumpers then rebooted. POST complained of invalid checksum error in CMOS and offered F1 to continue with defaults, or DEL to enter BIOS settings. Selected F1 and system successfully booted and worked perfectly ( but as a XP 1200+ cpu ) but on rebooting it went back to hanging in POST, it needs the CMOS clearing everytime before it will boot with default values. If I select DEL and change the BIOS settings to match the system ( set date/time and select FSB speed ) or even just immediately save and exit the system just hangs in POST and needs CMOS clearing.
Tried using alt-F2 during boot to reflash the bios using the builtin flash utility, and also tried creating a boot diskette and using
AWDFLASH c18d1007.bin /py /sn /cc /cd /cp /wb /e
to reflash to previous bios, in both cases the flashing completed succesfully but the problem still exists.  
So at the moment I'm stuck with having to clear cmos using jumpers everytime I power-on or reboot and running with default CMOS parms.

Any ideas on anything else I could try ......... dont fancy the "hot-swap" bios reflashing technique suggested on several sites I'd just stuff up 2 machines or electrocute myself !

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:aloodb
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 100 total points
ID: 11840244
Replace the motherboard battery.  Boot into your BIOS and save default settings.  On next boot set everything properly and save.  If this doesn't work, see if you can download and install your previous BIOS.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11840330
Well, you could try downloading the Bios versions again, and try reflashing the BIOS to 1007, or 1008.  BTW, did you save the old bin file? you could try that also.
Otherwise, i would advise you to mail ASUS, they probably can and will get you out of this.

nobus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:entreri666
ID: 11841128
set the jumper to clear CMOS (it s on the MB manual)  remove battery, wait 8 seconds replace battery and boot;

if it doesn t work get the latest bios on the asus website and flash your bios with the new one (can be done with a simple floppy)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11841561
I would try setting your CPU speed manually in the bios and saving the settings. Sounds like it's not detecting something correctly and it's causing the hang. Also make sure your battery is in right and the clear cmos jumper is in the correct position
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yolunga2000
yolunga2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 11844866
The problem was flashing your bios in Windows. This is a BAD BAD and i will say it again, BAD idea. When you flash, you should do so in a pure DOS environment, where you don't have a windows kernel with all its drivers in memory to interfere with the flashing procedure.

Try this. Download the new bios again and make sure you use a download manager to make sure that the file is not damaged during download. Then, put the new bios on a DOS bootable floppy, with the BIOS that came on your ASUS CD for your motherboard. Now, reboot the system, do your usual "load default settings" but instead of booting into Windows, boot using the floppy you created. Now, flash the bios with the new image and once the flash is complete, shutdown completely then with the pc plugged in, short the jumper on the mainboard that clears CMOS. Now switch on the machine and your problem should be gone. If not, repeat the flash but flash with the original image from the ASUS CD. If the problem still is not solved, then either

a) Your BIOS battery needs replacing. Try a new one and see if that helps.
b) Flashing in Windows damaged the BIOS chip and you therefore need a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aloodb
ID: 11846144
Hoorah its working again, not exactly sure what fixed it, but I changed the motherboard battery as suggested by JohnnyCanuck and floowed the procedure from yolunga2000, I must have had my speakers switched off previously as this time the speaking POST announcement told me system failed memory This is sample test but was booting from the operating system. Took out the system memory and replaced it and it all works perfectly now, I so pleased was getting really fed up with grovelling under my desk trying to short the CMOS jumper everytime I rebooted. As there were 2 suggestions of replacing the CMOS battery ( which probably did the job ) I'll split the points.

Thanks everyone for your help
0