Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer won't work problem...

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Brother HL-1450 (just a simple laser printer) locally installed on our server, through LPT1. Today, it has stopped working. When I try to print out, it says "There was an error found when printing the document....to LPT1."

I swapped the printer for an identical one in the next room (that I know to be working), and get the same error message. I've re-installed drivers, re-started the server, checked permissions, checked the cable.

When I check the printer's status thru the printers folder, it shows the printer to be ready and functioning fine. Usually I am able to trace the problem by elimination, but this one has got be me puzzled.  

I have another printer locally installed on this server, through a TCP/IP port. I can print out from this, no problem. It's the LPT1 printer that is the problem. This LPT1 printer is shared by three or four other PCs as a network printer. None of these can print out either - it produces the same error message on the server.

One last thing, I recently installed Print Manager Plus. The printer in question has worked fine under this, however.



Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11839612
Another thing I just remembered...

I was messing about with a script yesterday, and accidently ran the script on the server. The script assigned drives and a network printer using the DOS command net use LPT1 with persistence. Now I wonder if there is some kind of conflict with the LPT1 port. Is it possible for Windows and DOS to fight over the port? How to check this, and remove DOS please?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 11846887
There could indeed be a conflict. However, you can remove the connection with the DOS command:

net use lpt1: /delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 11855488
you might be printing to file not to the printer check the printer log thing that comes up to ask how many copies you want to print
0