?
Solved

Strange problem with my Toshiba SD-1300 DVD player.

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Dear Experts;

I am experiencing a very odd problem with my DVD player and I truely dont know how to interpretrate it. So here it is:
When I am playing a DVD movie, everything is going well... The sound, the music and the motion picture. But, when I put a regular music CD, it reads the music for about 10 secs and than it just chuckles...

The whole thing began when the tray broke. back than, the DVD did not play well DVDs nor music CDs. I fixed the tray by my-self and now the tray is fine thus playing DVDs great but oddly, not CDs.

I discussed the matter with a few professionals... everyone told me the same thing; 'Get it to the lab... I will fix (bang you with the big bill) it' except one; He told me that it might be a firmware problem and theres a chance I will need to fix that by reprogram the firmware.

Any ideas?

Cyber
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Dude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11839439
Hmm I think since the tray had problemd the Lasers are our out or line. Yeah the player may run DVD's but think about this. The player was designed for DVD's and then CD's. Something apparently has disruppeted the CD player laser reading. Sorry but manually fixing the tray may have actually caused the problem you are having.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11839453
CrazyOne,
Are there two beams? one for the CD and one for the DVD? I thought of that but I wasnt sure...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11839803
Hi Cyber-Dude,

yes my understanding is they should have two seperate lasers one for CD and other for DVD.

BTW, apart from the music CDs have you tried any other CD. I have not looked at the specification of the player but can it read mp3 cds. Well if the CD laser has gone bad it would not read any type of CDs but just curious to know if you had tried that.

If it had been a computer drive then we could do all sorts of driver corrections etc but since being a standalone DVD player , I would go to a professional unless you want to repair it yourself

SR..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11840230
SR,

Intresting point; I played MP3 songs on that DVD and it -like- read the file well for about one minute and afterwards it just chuckled... and stopped...

Intresting, heh?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 11840257
Yep interesting. It could be that the whole thing is out of alignment. Unless you have specialized equipment to readjust the Lasers to match the tray's realigment I am afraid you will need professional help to correct the problem. :(
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 11840310
Cyber-Dude,

I would say depending on the warranty and insurance you have got for that DVD player go to a professional

SR
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 11840372
is the player not set for playing intro only? Look into the settings

nobus
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11988090
I took it to a professional, I'll update you of the outcomes...

Thanks

Cyber
0