Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

God Damn DataGrids

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Howdy!

I'm displaying some records from a database in a DataGrid right?  I don't want the data to be editable, so I've set the ReadOnly field of the DataGrid to true, but the user can still select a cell.  I want the DataGrid to work more like your inbox in Outlook Express, where when you click on a row, the whole row is highlighted, not just a cell.  So I tried this:

private void objTreeGrid_CurrentCellChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      int intRow = objTreeGrid.CurrentRowIndex;
      objTreeGrid.UnSelect(intRow);
      objTreeGrid.Select(intRow);
}

Which kinda works, the whole row becomes selected, but the cell that was clicked also changes into its selected state.  I've tried:

objTreeGrid.CurrentCell = new DataGridCell(-1, -1);

But that just selects the first cell in the first row.  There must be a way to unselect a cell?

Help me, I'm loosing my mind.

LittleCharva
0
Comment
Question by:littlecharva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigjim2000
ID: 11839829
Try making your own derrived DataGrid class, and override the OnClick event.  In that event, call the base.OnClick event (if you so desire), then invoke the protected event RowHeaderClick.

If I had more time, I'd do it and send you a sample.... perhaps this will at least get you started.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 11840036
Hi,
In order to select the entire row when the user clicks on a cell in the row just call the DataGrid.Select method from within its mouseup event.
private void dataGrid1_MouseUp(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs e)
{
     System.Drawing.Point pt = new Point(e.X, e.Y);
     DataGrid.HitTestInfo hti = dataGrid1.HitTest(pt);
     if(hti.Type == DataGrid.HitTestType.Cell)
     {
          dataGrid1.CurrentCell = new DataGridCell(hti.Row, hti.Column);
          dataGrid1.Select(hti.Row);
     }
}
 

Regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 500 total points
ID: 11840054
HI,
have a look at this url http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c44c.asp#q856q
I hope that this will help you

Regards,
venki
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exergonic
ID: 14073609
Enough of this syncfusion - it's 50% resourceful.
0