[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to SMS from the internet.

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

How do I SMS to the internet? Can you refer me to a good tutorial?
Is there a specific protocol to do this?

Thanks,
Gautam
0
Comment
Question by:gautam_venkatesh
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 136 total points
ID: 11839606
The easiest why is you have a HTTP SMS Gateway, where you can post your message and receiver info into it, and the  HTTP SMS Gateway will auto send your sms out later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gautam_venkatesh
ID: 11839691
Does the http SMS gateway based of an RFC? I'd like to implement it. What would I need to know to do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:suramsureshbabu
suramsureshbabu earned 132 total points
ID: 11839830
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 132 total points
ID: 11842257
You can send a regular e-mail to send a SMS. The trick is to find the gateway related to the provider of the cell phone you are trying to reach. These can help:
·     http://www.livejournal.com/tools/textmessage.bml?mode=details
·     http://www.notepage.net/smtp.htm
·     http://simpleforce.net/fastsms/cellpro.html
·     http://www.mymobileguardian.com/MG_Conventions.htm
0