Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading pin statistics

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can you tell if the statistics returned by a Ping command are good or bad.

For example I have 2 servers on the same network, one Linux one Windows 2000 that return different results.  I dont get any reuest time outs though.


0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11839715
Hi Northumberland,

If you could post some sample responses and we'll tell you what they mean :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pentrix2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11840708
A good average return is:


Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32  time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32  time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32  time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32  time<1ms TTL=255

Ping  statistics for 192.168.1.1:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
     Mininum = 0ms, Maxinum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

The way to tell if it's a good return is notice the      time<1ms TTL = 255,  as long they return four consistently like the one above then it's good reply back.  It's common for several of the time<1ms TTL =255 to be a little off sometimes, but shouldn't too much.  If it does show different result every reply, then it's a slow connection causing it.  Notice the part that says:

Ping  statistics for 192.168.1.1:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4 Lost = 0 (0% Loss),

You want Lost = 0 (0% loss), this means all your packets that got sent did not slow down and get lost at anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11840713
I hope that was helpful and gives you a better understanding of a ping reply results.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 12607425
Pentrix2 - thanks for the info the ping stats are :

Pinging 192.168.1.38 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.38: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.1.38: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.1.38: bytes=32 time=199ms TTL=127

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.38:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 148ms, Maximum = 199ms, Average = 173ms
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12614243
Northumberland,
Those are particularly bad response times.  On a LAN you'd expect to get a reliable sub-10ms

Are both machines on the same LAN and IP range?  

Does this happen for all machines, or just one?
0