Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do i need to run a server on my network

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am running a small network of 2 computers (laptop & Desktop) I was thinking about installing winserver2003 on my desktop and using it as a server. What advantages will that bring and what disadvantages. I mainly use my desktop to watch tv through my tv card and store movies on the hard drive. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbadenock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11839795
Then by your statement I would say no you do not need a Server OS. Unless you really want total and I mean total control from one machine over the other.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11839806
winserver2003 is not cheap so unless you really really need it then to don't get it. Yes you can use Linux as a Server but what is the point considering from what you posted there really is no need for a Server OS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11840339
hi,
a server os is not interessting if you only store movies, or anything else!!!
mero
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11840346
but if you have this money, you can use it for several services, for examble if your notebook is sometimes in other networks, you could install dhcp on your server that you havent to switch from dhcp to static ip the hole time
mero
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 500 total points
ID: 11845759
One thing to watch out for is that some companies do not create drivers for 2003 server if they don't think anyone will run them on a server (IE TV card).  So the first thing I would do is to make sure there are 2003 drivers available.
0