Solved

Call to undefined function: mysql_create_db()

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to have PHP setup so that it can talk to MySQL?

I'm running a script but getting the error Call to undefined function: mysql_create_db()

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11839902
is the extension for mysql-compiled in PHP or can it be loaded dynamicly:

if (!extension_loaded('mysql')) {
    if (!dl('mysql.so')) {
           die('mysql - extension not available');
    }
}
echo "mysql- available"

for windows ty the line
    if (!dl('php_mysql.dll')) {

If you get the error -message you need to recomplie PHP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Boris Aranovich earned 500 total points
ID: 11840185
It's an old function that is deprecated in new PHP versions, and will not work with MySQL 4.x
You should use mysql_query("CREATE DATABASE ....")

Reference:
PHP mysql_create_db(): http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-create-db.php
MySQL "CREATE DATABASE": http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/CREATE_DATABASE.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 11841111
PHP has to be compiled using:
--with-mysql=/dir

If you need more details, check this URL: http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.php

And then do as Nomaed suggested, use:

mysql_query("CREATE DATABASE `namegoeshere`");

Also make sure than mysql username that you are using to connect has enough privileges to create databases.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smartsims
ID: 12890548
Have a look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_21087789.html

I plugged a long response about the DLL's for mySQL & PHP in windows
0