Solved

"No compatible CD recorder found"

Posted on 2004-08-19
10
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys!  I recently installed a new motherboard, the Asus A8V, a new processor, AMD 3500+, and new memory.  I am running Windows XP with SP2, and I have installed the latest version of Nero as well as the latest ASPI drivers.  I have a Pioneer A04 DVD-RW, with firmware v. 1.33, installed as a Master on the secondary IDE port, with no other drives attached to the cable.  When I use the latest Nero, or Stomp Recordnow Max, I get a message stating that there is no compatible CD recorder found.  However, the burner is seen by both the BIOS and by Windows XP, since I am able to play movies on it.  My drive worked fine until my upgrade, and until I installed Win XP with all updates on a new hard drive.  Can anyone help me out here?  Thanks in advance for any assistance!!
0
Comment
Question by:redmanjb
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11840865
Check if the registry fix for Upper and Lower filters applies:

Missing CDROM drives after uninstalling Nero
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/tips_fixes.htm

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11841768
If the burner is newer than the versions of the programs, you will need to download updates to get it recognised.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11842075
Besides whats posted above (Callandor's post is the most common answer beat me to it.) make sure that SP2 isn't causing the problem. XP SP2 in my opinion is a menace. It could be the problem.

GJ Speedy on the post! (j/k Callandor)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11842572
LOL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmanjb
ID: 11846035
Thanks for the responses guys.  However, this is an old drive...I've probably had it a couple years.  Also, neither Nero nor any other burning program has been removed from my computer.  All of my software has recently been installed after a fresh install of WinXP, SP1, SP2, all updates, as well as the latest versions of Nero and RecordNOW Max.  Any other ideas as to what may be causing the problem?  Thanks again guys!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11846251
I notice that it is detected by the BIOS and you can play movies on it (read from it).  However, it is not being detected as a CD burner, which is a whole different function.  Can you try installing the drive in another machine?  It may no longer work as a burner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmanjb
ID: 11846368
Hey Callandor, thanks again ;)  Unfortunately, I do not have another computer.  I have had a similar problem long ago, but I am not sure what I did to fix it.  I was thinking it was an issue with the ASPI layer, but I ran ASPICHK and everything looks fine.  I also had a problem before with it not being set as Master, but I currently do have it set as Master.  I've uninstalled it in Control Panel and have rebooted to get WinXP to find it again.  This is really odd...I wouldn't think it would just stop working at the same time as I upgraded and reinstalled everything.  I really doubt it is a hardware issue.  This is odd indeed...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11848695
Then you have to think about any patches you may have applied to make it work.  If you saved all your updates, you can try re-applying them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmanjb
ID: 11854624
Thanks Callandor.  I was able to get it to work.  All I did was uninstall my DVD burner in Control Panel, uninstall Nero, reboot, then re-install Nero and it worked.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11856836
Great!  Glad I could help!
0