[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storing an image in a variable

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to be able to do something like

Dim myImage as Image

and then load an image from a file into myImage.
How is this done
0
Comment
Question by:DennisKeeling
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 252 total points
ID: 11840250
use an image/picturebox control.

u can then use the loadpicture function to load from a file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mladenovicz
mladenovicz earned 248 total points
ID: 11840273
Dim p As IPictureDisp
Set p = LoadPicture("c:\pic.jpg")
Set Picture1.Picture = p
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 11946575
Dennis?
0