Solved

Power Adaptor for hpCD-RW 8220e (confused)

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
the power adaptor of my CD writer hp8820e got damage ,,, I want to replace it but on the back I found :
input : +5  Vdc --- 1.2 A(1,2 A)
          +12 Vdc --- 1.0 A(1,0 A)
I got one Adaptor with output 5v ---1.2 A it doesn't work
so I arranged another one with output 12v ---1.0 A the front lead flash with orange and it doesn't work (eject button doesn't work)
could you help plz
0
Comment
Question by:fadloun
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 11840344
you need both of them, and connected the right way - + to plus for both of them, or you'll fry the writer

nobus
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 11840536
It could be too late if you have already crispy fried it, but you may want to try a variable power adaptor.  Take a look at places like www.quasarelectronics.com/accessories.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 11840663
you could also try ithe writer on another system, so you are sure that it is still ok, before buying things

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 50 total points
ID: 11841522
I would contact HP and purchase an exact replacement if I were you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fadloun
ID: 11841640
gone with the wind
I removed the internal drive from the cover connected to directly to computer ,,, no breath ,,, completly die
thank you all
next time I will do so and so ,,, :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11841880
sorry to hear that.
0