Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable mouse events while maximizing/minimizing

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I use the OnMouseDown, OnMouseMove and OnMouseUp events to draw lines on a TImage. If I maximize/minimize the form it happens that an OnMouseMove event is fired without a corresponding OnMouseDown etc.
Is there a way to disable the events before resizing and enable them after resizing has finished?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:__alex
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11840317
You could add a little extra code to see if the position of the event is within the canvas of the TImage.  It should have the same effect.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 800 total points
ID: 11841627
Here's what worked for me...

tForm2=class...
 private
   fMouseOK:boolean;
...

procedure TForm2.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  fmouseok:=true;
end;

procedure TForm2.FormMouseMove(Sender: TObject; Shift: TShiftState; X,
  Y: Integer);
begin
  if fmouseok then begin
   // do work here
  end;
  fmouseok:=true;
end;

procedure TForm2.WMSize(var Message: TWMSize);
begin
  fMouseOK:=false;
  inherited;
end;


By using a "flag" to control when the mouse move is valid...by necessity, the mouse "moves" when the window resizing, at least the coordinates relative to the form. the WMsize turns off the mouse move...at the end of the resize, the mouse is "moved", and we turn it back on after the first call. Works here!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 11849648
Awesome, thanks!
0