Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I've lost the bottom half of my properties panel. How do i get it back?

Posted on 2004-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This may sound strange, but I've some how lost the bottom half of my properties panel. This is annoying because i use the W H X Y boxes all the time. I can still see the top half of the panel and i can for example set the colours of a rectangle i just drew but i cant postiion it becaause the W H X Y boxes are missing. I've made the panel higher and there is just an empty space where the boxes should be. See http://www.puseyuk.co.uk/temp/flash.JPG

How do i get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11840373
Hi there. This happens sometimes to me too.
Best way to get it back, right click to close it and open the panel again, that usually does the trick.

blu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11840403
Nope that didnt help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cparcell
ID: 11840572
Click the black arrow in the bottom right corner of the Property Panel.

Charles P.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11840621
If you take a look at the screenshot i posted, you'll notice that there isnt one.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11840685
Have you tried dragging the toolbar from its "docked" position (drag using the top-left bit of the panel)
... or patching Flash to 7.2?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11840700
when all else fails, reboot.

i suspect its not a flash problem but rather something related to ram issues.

ps. it happened to be this morning - and i just closed it and reopened it - was cool.

sorry then

:-\
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11840712
or open "Window > Design Panels > Info"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cparcell
ID: 11840809
If everything else fails, uninstall -> reinstall

Charles P.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11840873
Undocked it. The little expander arrow then appeared so i clicked it and then redocked and now its back again. thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11840893
Glad it worked :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11840915
Me too
0