Solved

linux (slackware), spamassassin, sendmail and the antivirus system.

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi peeps.

I have a linux slackware 9 system with sendmail and spamassassin installed on it. It accepts mail for multiple domains.

I'd like, in addition to spam filtering, to install antivirus filtering on to the server but (as with all things in linux) I thought i'd ask some advice first.

I'm not experienced in sendmail mail fiters so could anyone suggest 1) an antivirus package such as clamav or fprot to integrate with sendmail and
2) a guide on how to achieve this integration without driving me insane with panic? :)

thanks very much

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 225 total points
ID: 11843854
I'd suggest MailScanner (http://mailscanner.info). It can use SpamAssassin for spam control an any of a number of anti-virus scanners (including the free ClamAV, which is quite good). On a Slackware system I'd suggest that you do a manual install from the "Solaris or other Linux/Unix" distribution.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:troopern
troopern earned 125 total points
ID: 11843937
www.mailscanner.info <- nice tool, easy to config ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 11851683
hm.

manual install from the "Solaris or other Linux/Unix" distribution brings up, when I run ./install-sh:

 ./install.sh


Good, you appear to only have 1 copy of Perl installed: /usr/local/bin/perl

Your /usr/src/redhat, /usr/src/RPM or /usr/src/packages
tree is missing.
If you have access to an RPM called rpm-build or rpmbuild
then install it first and come back and try again.

any ideas? this is supposed to be the non-redhat installation yet it's asking me for RPM and redhat directories??

ta
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 11851699
ah ha.

cp -r /usr/src/rpc /usr/src/RPM

flippin linux....
0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 11851755
hm. more probs.

/usr/src/RPM/RPMS/noarch/perl-Net-CIDR-0.09-3.noarch.rpm
Maybe it did not build correctly?
*
* This Could Be A Problem. Press Ctrl-S Now!!
*

...
help...

ever feel the world is biased towards anyone who doesnt use redhat or windows? :)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11851991
I'll have to go look at the install.sh on the current version and see if anything has changed significantly since I last installed a MailScanner. I don't use the script at all and me and the MailScanner folks are "at odds" over that whole approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 11852258
It looks like it is just not wanting to be a non-rpm distribution.

output of ./install-sh:

root@ime5:/apps/MailScanner-install-4.32.5# ./install.sh --nodeps


Good, you appear to only have 1 copy of Perl installed: /usr/local/bin/perl

Okay, you have /usr/src/RPM.

Good, unpackaged files will not break the build process.

This script will pause for a few seconds after each major step,
so do not worry if it appears to stop for a while.
If you want it to stop so you can scroll back through the output
then press Ctrl-S to stop the output and Ctrl-Q to start it again.


If this fails due to dependency checks, and you wish to ignore
these problems, you can run
    ./install.sh --nodeps

Rebuilding all the Perl modules for your version of Perl

Oh good, module ExtUtils::MakeMaker version 6.05 is already installed.

Oh good, module Net::CIDR version 0.09 is already installed.

Attempting to build and install perl-IO-stringy-2.108-1
Missing file perl-rpm/perl-IO-stringy-2.108-1.src.rpm. Are you in the right directory?

Missing file /usr/src/RPM/RPMS/noarch/perl-IO-stringy-2.108-1.noarch.rpm.
Maybe it did not build correctly?
*
* This Could Be A Problem. Press Ctrl-S Now!!
*

The install wont run if there's no /usr/src/RPM
when the install cant find a dependency installed, it looks for the file to install in the perl-rpm directory and not the perl-tar directory which IS sitting in the install directory with the proper pakage in, ie IO-stringy-2.108.tar.gz

haylp...

I've manually installed Net::CIDR (the install script crashed on that as well) and now it's happy that CIDR exists. I've installed 2.108-1 of IO-stringy from the file and also 2.109 from CPAN but still gets stuck on this.



this is a snippet from the install.sh from MailScanner-install-4.32.5-1.tar.

###################
# Main program

# Are we on an RPM system? If so, use rpm commands to do everything
echo
if [ -x /bin/rpmbuild ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/bin/rpmbuild
elif [ -x /usr/bin/rpmbuild ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/usr/bin/rpmbuild
elif [ -x /usr/local/bin/rpmbuild ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/usr/local/bin/rpmbuild
elif [ -x /bin/rpm ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/bin/rpm
elif [ -x /usr/bin/rpm ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/usr/bin/rpm
elif [ -x /usr/local/bin/rpm ]; then
  RPMBUILD=/usr/local/bin/rpm
else
  echo You appear to be running on a system that does not use the
  echo RPM packaging system.
  echo If you think you can use RPM, then press Ctrl-C right now,
  echo 'make sure the "rpm" and "rpmbuild" programs can be found'
  echo and run this script again.
  echo I will install MailScanner under /opt, from where you can
  echo move it if you want.
  sleep 2
  DISTTYPE=tar
  if [ x`uname -s` = "xSunOS" ]; then
    echo You appear to be running on Solaris, I will use the ready-built
    echo binaries for you where necessary.
    ARCHITECT=solaris
    # Need to add elements to path to find make as it is non-standard,
    # and SUN C compiler if installed.
    PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/ccs/bin:/opt/SUNWspro/bin:${PATH}
    export PATH
  else
    echo I will need to build the tnef program for you too.
    ARCHITECT=unknown
  fi
fi

# If we have set RPMBUILD then we are on an rpm system
if [ "x$RPMBUILD" = "x" ]; then
  :
else
  DISTTYPE=rpm
fi



wibble.

Daryn
0
 

Author Comment

by:daryn
ID: 11852455
dabbled unhealthily in the install script and convinced it not to think that it is on an rpm-ready system.

consequently, it seems to have installed nicely.

..

..

now wot?
:)

-gets to work delving through installation files and config files-
0