Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If a workstation is lauthenicated locally, then I am not able to go to the company's web site.

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am glad it jogs someone's memory, actually the issue is quite simple from what's happening. Here it is in a nut shell:
 
The server's domain name is www.abc.com, the alias or short name is "abc" for pre-Windows 2000 workstations. When a user authenticates into the www.abc.com  domain everything works.....EXCEPT when they try to go to abc's Web Site which is of course is www.abc.com . They receive an error of "URL or page not found". I believe what is happening, since they are logged in to a domain of www.abc.com at their local workstation, when they use their Internet Explorer and type in www.abc.com their browser becomes confused domain name wise and instead of going out on the internet it looks at the local domain and of course there is no Web Site locally....therefore the page or URL error.
 
The question then becomes, is there a way at either the server or the workstation that tells the workstation when it looks up www.abc.com to go outside the local network environment?
 
OH.......here's the catch and a good one at that.......there are many workstations at abc that do not yet authenticate into the local domain only attach......they have no problems finding the external www.abc.com Web Site. So, it appears authenticating is what causes the local workstation to become confused. As it sets the local domain of the workstation to www.abc.com ................. Ok there's the problem.....so is there an easy solution or
0
Comment
Question by:KNThomason
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1400 total points
ID: 11840519
Hi KNThomason,

It sounds like the internal DNS domain "abc.com" that is being used by the PCs as part of the Windows domain doesn't have an "A" record entry for the website.

The simplest solution is to create an "A" record on the internal Windows DNS server that has the IP address of your webserver.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 600 total points
ID: 11841765
Scampgb's solution should work,  I have had to do this before.  A way to aviod this is to use the .local extension such as abc.local.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KNThomason
ID: 11848174
I also have used the (.local) solution but I can not figure out how to implement it on a 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11869461
Hi - thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0